?
Solved

Convert date format in DB2 SQL

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
9,391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-25
Is there an existing function in DB2 SQL, to convert date format from '10/24/2008' to '2008-10-24'
AND
is there an equivalent to DATEPART('yyyy', MyDate) in DB2 SQL
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yossele
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jfmador
jfmador earned 100 total points
ID: 22798629
Hello

Under DB2 you can try Year(myDate)

Here is a redbook from ibm about conversion between MSSQL query and db2
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg246672.pdf
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 22798634
Hi Yossele,

Internally, DB2 stores a date as an integer.  (Oddly, October 24, 2008 is stored as the integer value 20081024 and not as a day count.)  The concept of a date format is purely a display option.

You can set the default date format to be most any of the widely accepted formats.  You can even customize it to meet your needs.

As for extracting part of a date, see the YEAR, MONTH, and DAY functions.

SELECT * FROM sometable WHERE year (rowdate) = 2008;


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 200 total points
ID: 22798694

It kind of depends on how the date is stored in your database.

Ideally, the column would have a datatype of DATE. If that's the case, then setting the date-format in your connection-settings is pretty easy. (odbc ... jdbc ... etc)

Unfortunately, I've often seen dates stored as 10-character strings. Translating that to a date is pretty easy, though, by just using the DATE function. Then, as long as your date-format is set correctly, it'll return in your desired format.

(see example below)

HTH,
DaveSlash

With a varchar date:
 
select vDate,
       char(date(vDate),iso)
from   dford/deleteme
 
VDATE       CHAR conversion
10/24/2008    2008-10-24   
10/17/2008    2008-10-17   
09/24/2008    2008-09-24   

Open in new window

0