Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 SSIS Maintenance Plan Task Issue with Transaction Log Backup

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I must be doing something stupid. My transaction log task in my Maintenance Plan Task Step called Transaction Log Backup will not hold the settings for selected databases to be backed up. So, my transaction log files never get truncated and I run out of disk space. We installed a new application 2 weeks ago and now the .ldf file grows to about 50 gig and chews up the disk space. Of course I now how to backup the log manually, but I was wondering if there was a fix for this. I recently installed the critical patch for SQL Server 2005 SP2. This did not correct it. I think it is more of an issue with the properties of the step within my SSIS package that does the database maintenance. See attached screen shot.
2008.10.24-Issue-with-the-ssis-p.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:DBDATASOLUTIONS
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FourBeers
ID: 22799242
I've been getting a similar problem with a Maintenance Plan and Transaction Logs.  Every time I go back to add say a new DB, the old settings vanish.  However, I am sure they still work and it backs up the transaction logs.  Are you sure they definitely don't get backed up as I'm sure it's more of a glitch when reading the settings, I think the right settings are stored and will do back ups.

Maybe thats just since I'm using a Maintenance Plan using the SMSS, not deploying with SSIS.  Is there any way you could try it with a Maintenance Plan rather than using SSIS.

One more thing, from memory, if you have multiple steps in the SSIS package, have you linked them using the arrows so it does each step (just a random thought - sorry if this sounds stupid, not even sure if that matters!).
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 22808562
Funny, not until I saw FourBeers posting that I realised, I have never used SSIS to do datbase maintenance. The full backup is done via Management > Maintenance plans, and transaction logs via code and scheduled jobs...

It does seem a bit bizarre that those settings are not being saved, the luxury of code is you can very easily recurse the database names and properties and just do the transaction logs as appropriate.

Have seen an error message about "no such interface supported" for which there is a fix (has to do with html pages), so, would not surprise me that it is a UI bug.

Suggestion, either user the maintenance plans, or, recommendation, especially if needing to migrate to other machines - use script and add a scheduled job...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DBDATASOLUTIONS
ID: 31509752
I was able to go back into SSIS and get the value to persist. It did not always persist though. I tested it many times. Finally I got one to persist and after confimation that that deployed version worked I left it alone. I dont have time today to write the TSQL to "Do it by hand". Anybody got the script they can post or e-mail to dbdatasolutions@gmail.com? Thank you to Mark Wills and 4Beers!!
Greg Bogard
0