?
Solved

Dell 4600c Will not competely Power off

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Problem:
When powering this machine down, or turning off, it will not power completely off.  The power supply fan will kick on for about 2 secs every 5 to 8 secs.  The power button in the front stays steady amber, and when it does this cycle, it will blink amber, flash green, and go back to a steady amber... rinse and repeat.
This machine will boot up into windows without any problems, the problem always happens only when it is shut down.

History:
This machine came to me, and would not power up, we replaced the power supply, and it worked fine for about 2 days, and our customer brought it back to me because of this new problem.  I have swapped out power supplies to make sure that is not the problem.

I reviewed the CMOS log, and it shows that the machine was loosing the information in CMOS, and that the battery was failing.... I tested the battery, it was fine... however I still replaced.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c4jester
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22799436
This post may help you out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22998639.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+off+power+system

Also, I'd check in the bios for power saving options to change to see if it makes a difference.

Maybe swapping the power button (The ic connected to the power button may be bad.) Or at least just re-seat the connections to the motherboard to/from the power button ic.

Maybe updating the bios or just re-flashing the current version may do something. It's a strange problem that seems logical that it will be a hardware level issue not an OS or driver.

If none of the above work, I'd suspect the motherboard if your sure it's not the power supply or battery.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22802111
it could be leaking or bulging caps, as per   www.badcaps.net
Dell had lots of it : (i have had 2 of them, here a pisc attached of gx270
Dellgx270-800.jpg
0