Solved

How to setup a  Windows 2008 Terminal Server in a Windows 2003 DC Network

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Does anyone have a guide on how to setup a Windows 2008 Terminal Server when your DC is running 2003?

I have a Windows 2003 DC (standard Edition) and just purchased a Windows 2008 Server and would like to know how go configure it.

IThanks
0
Comment
Question by:stew561
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22799007
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lostfocus
ID: 22799075
You can join the 2008 server to the 2003 domain.
There are a number of roles associated with Terminal Services in 2008 Server.   You may need to install one or more of these roles depending on what you are trying to achieve.
You will need to install the terminal server License server role on the 2008 server.
You will need to use the Group Policy Management console on the 2008 server to create policies that use the new features in 2008 terminal services.   The policy should be targeted at the 2003 domain but you must be sure to only edit from the 2008 server.
There are a number of step by step guides available here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546615.aspx
and a planning guide available here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc268349.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:stew561
ID: 22804256
Sorry, let me be more specific in my question:


Here is the scenario:

I have a Windows 2003 running as the DC on my small network. The server has two NIC cards in which one is connect to my ZOOM DSL modem/router and the other NIC is configured as the Local IP. The ZOOM DSL modem/router is NOT in bridge mode.  The Windows 2003DC handles DHCP IP request for the Local Network in which I have about eight Windows XP workstations.  Everything is working fine all computers can connect to the internet, access server resources, etc.

Now I purchased a second server running Windows 2008 Server. My plan is to make this server a Terminal Server. I have already setup the server to the local network and purchased the Terminal Server License Cals. I can connect to the Windows 2008 Terminal Server from within the local network without any problem using RDC.  

MY QUESTION IS HOW DO I ACCESS THE WINDOWS 2008 TERMINAL SERVER FROM OUTSIDE THE OFFICE?
Do I need to set the ZOOM DSL modem/Router in bridge mode and run the Internet Connection Sharing Wizard? What port forwarding do I need to do?

Thanks so much for you help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lostfocus earned 500 total points
ID: 22822902
You have a couple of options here.   What you want to do is to allow your remote computers to access your network as if they were inside and not sitting out in the Internet.  
With 2008 server there is a role called TS Gateway.  This role allows you to securely connect to your terminal server from outside your network.   I don't think this is the best path for you,  as to do it right you need multiple servers and a DMZ configuration.   For an operation your size this is too complex.
Zoom routers don't seem to support PPTP or VPN connections from clients.   So this does not seem to be an option.   you could look to replace it with a device that would allow you to create VPN connections from the clients to the router and manage that traffic.  Something like the Draytek 2820n (http://www.draytek.us/small-business/2820n.html)   This allows you to securely connect the clients to your internal network.  There are other vendors as well that offer this feature.
The last option is to run the RRAS service on your 2003 server and open ports on your Zoom firewall to allow the outside clients to connect to it.   I prefer to manage this connection at the network interface as I think it is cleaner and more secure.  But you can run RRAS on your DC and manage the connections that way.  See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783810.aspx for detail about RRAS
0