?
Solved

Query to get the latest modified records

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My table A contains records with multiple entries of same ID (Attached Table A structure) also it contains modified date column as well.

Now i require a query to get only the latest modified records in my result set.(Attached the expected result as well). Please help
TableExpectedresult.xls
0
Comment
Question by:tks_g100
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesgu earned 800 total points
ID: 22798961
select * from Table_A a
where not exists ( select 1 from Table_A b where a.asset_id = b.asset_id and b.modified_date > a.modified_date)

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 400 total points
ID: 22799136
SELECT *
FROM Table_A a
INNER JOIN (SELECT asset_id, max(modified_date) AS max_modified_date FROM Table_A GROUP BY asset_id) b
ON a.asset_id = b.asset_id AND a.modified_date = b.max_modified_date
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tks_g100
ID: 31509770
Thanks for the query. Both yielded the results
0