Solved

PC/Server Inventory Program

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I looking to set up some run books for my servers and would like to be able to run and print decent looking hardware/software reports to add to those run books. Do you guys have experience with a piece of software that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:mhmservices
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22799231
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22800899
I ahve never tried it before but just searched sourceforge and came up with this. The reports it generates look pretty good and its GNU/GPL licensed so the price is right...free.

It cant hurt to take a look
http://sourceforge.net/projects/winventory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhmservices
ID: 22811837
Dizzybro- I'm looking for hardware/software inventory for servers. This is not a retail environment


cmast- the price tag looks good but that package has alot of prereqs on it. I'd like to see if I can find something that requires less effort.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 22822035
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 22822075
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhmservices
ID: 22824508
I'd prefer a solution that was a single node solution. The ones above require a server/client agent which is more involved thatn I'd like it to be. I'd like to be able to install a local agent or run something on each machine when the run books need updated rather than managing another network application. Think Belarc advisor but for the corporate world.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 22824691
www.lavalys.com which is basically everest?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22861734
If you're still looking....  I've got a free application, called SOSOS, that can do what you want.   It can be configured to run on each PC via a login batch so that the data is constantly updated.  Or you can configure it to run on just an administrators PC to poll the entire network.   The information is stored in database, so  you can write queries against it.
For rather strange reasons, it is only available as VB.Net source code... so you'd need to use Visual Studio to compile it into a exe file.
http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Articles/SOSOS.htm
0