Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need Windows Firewall ?

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
I have a network of about 300 computers running symantec enterprise all within a Cisco ASA 5510.  I cannot ping computers, remote connect or anything. I figured it is windows firewall as it is on, on most computers - take it off, I can ping and remote.  Do I really need it or can I just turn it off on all computers in my network?
0
Comment
Question by:dennisjameshoward
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22799020
In your client settings for your Symantec Enterprise if you are using the Firewall, then the Windows Firewall should be turned off.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:techExtreme
ID: 22799128
There's really no need of multiple firewalls. Moreover, you should only allow applications you consider safe to access your network, you can set it in preferences of the software/firewall you use.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 22799944
Well, until yesterdays out of cycle very critical patch, I would of agreed...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/ms08-067.mspx
But nonetheless most of the time, PC's behind a internet firewall already, do not need a firewall, and it can make administration a little tougher if they are set to deny all. If you allow ports 135-139 and 445, your still vulnerable to that particular issue. Important computers, such as mail servers, backup servers etc... should be as protected as possible, be it with a DMZ, restrictive access lists, and or Vlan seperation.
Your lan is typically a safe place, but it can also become an instant breeding ground of virii if you do not follow best practices (even then, your still affected by 08-067)
http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
And that's only if a virus get's in, be it a visitor, a hacker, or a user clicking something they shouldn't of. We actually don't have AV on our PC's anymore, they get scanned remotely, thanks to best practices(not running as admins), ClamAV+SafeSquid and Snort.
-rich
0