Solved

ADfind query

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,
 I'm trying to construct a statement to query Active Directory. Currently, my query returns all active user's information and outputs it as a CSV. What I want to do is also get contacts out of AD in the same query (if possible). As a test, I just tried changing the objectclass to "contact" (which I believe is the right class) but it returned nothing. My current statement is as follows:

adfind -default -bit -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(useraccountcontrol=*)(!(useraccountcontrol:AND:=2))" displayname givenname sn initials title department physicalDeliveryOfficeName company manager telephoneNumber mobile facsimileTelephoneNumber homephone pager ipphone mail wWWHomePage streetAddress postOfficeBox l st co postalCode -list -nodn -csv . >exports.csv

Any and all help is appreciated!

Thank you,
 - Jeff Miller

EDIT:
 I should have mentioned that I am using joeware's freeware tool "ADFind.exe". It's at http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm.
0
Comment
Question by:Francoisbouchard
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22802615

Hey Jeff :)

You're absolutely right about the objectClass, but Contacts don't have userAccountControl so &(userAccountControl=*) will be filtering them out. That doesn't really leave much in the filter as you only have the objectClass test :)

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22803028
I -think- the query you want will look like this:

(|(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(useraccountcontrol=*)(!(useraccountcontrol:AND:=2)))(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=contact)))

In English, "Give me all objects that are either [1] user objects whose userAccountControl is configured but not with bit 2 set, or [2] contact objects."

It's a really computationally expensive query if your environment is of any signifigant size, to the point where you might just be better off running 2 separate queries and concatenating the results once you've retrieved them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Francoisbouchard
ID: 31509777
Thanks very much! The query works perfectly and is actually quite fast. I'm pulling about 360 entries with this with no problem. I will definitely keep the separate query in mind for when our network becomes bigger. Thanks again!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Video by: Steve
Using examples as well as descriptions, step through each of the common simple join types, explaining differences in syntax, differences in expected outputs and showing how the queries run along with the actual outputs based upon a simple set of dem…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now