?
Solved

VPN for Macs

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to connect A MAcbook Pro to my network when I work from home. What steps do I need to take in order to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:ervins77
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22800849
How about a bit more information about the network you are trying to connect to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ervins77
ID: 22800868
we have openvpn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
m_adamczyk earned 1500 total points
ID: 22808497
You'll likely want to connect using one of OpenVPNs HOWTOs on either routed or bridged connections.

Many of your initial questions, especially whether to use routing or bridging are addressed here:
http://openvpn.net/index.php/documentation/howto.html

If you follow the HOWTOs STEP-BY-STEP, you should have a basic, functional, secure setup. In order for you to connect from home to your work network, you'll need to make sure you can set the firewall to allow incoming connections. My first setup (2 linux based routers) took me 40-60 Hrs to get running; I wish I followed the directions PRECISELY.

The HOWTO on initial connectivity was especially helpful by suggesting you run OpenVPN first from the command prompt NOT as a daemon so you see messages in realtime. This helps with initial troubleshooting.

Good luck and post back with questions.
0