Solved

Oil filled or ceramic heaters are better ?

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
4,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
This is for my bedroom. Which one is more efficient? which one does not dry air? are there any more options? All of these are comes with automatic shut off feature? i mean after reaching a certain temprature?
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 100 total points
ID: 22799458
x1877,

See items 2 and 3 at the attached link for a comparison.

http://www.air-n-water.com/heater-space_info.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FourBeers
FourBeers earned 100 total points
ID: 22799684
Oil filled heaters are normally better - despite taking a little longer to heater up initially, when they are hot, they stay hotter for longer, and only come back on to come back up to temperature (most have a thermostat). So these are more efficient.

Unfortunately all heaters will probably dry the air.  Just leave a wet towel on the oil one over night and it will add a bit of moisture to the air.  Hope that helps - but these days oil ones are most popular where i come from due to the advantages of efficiency, silence and ease of use.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 22799695
The efficiency insofar as it involves converting electricity to heat, is very close to 100% whichever system you choose. The experience as a living being in the heated space varies with how heat is distributed. It could be by radiation (a very hot body, incandescent coils or something) or by convection (a moderately hot surface causes air to circulate, spreading heat). Generally I find that convector heaters are very efficient as they heat the air primarily and that makes you feel comfortable quickly, whereas radiation type heaters will toast you from one side while you feel cool on the other. Once the room has reached the designated temp, the difference gets less pronounced, of course. Go for convectors for even heat in the room. Large areas of moderately hot surfaces is a bit less dangerous than small, very hot surfaces.

The drying out of air is not really depending on the heat source. The air can hold a certain amount of water at any given temp. If the temp is increased (by any means), it will be able to hold more water and it will "feel" dryer, as it can absorb more humidity from bodies in the room. This can only be rectified by adding moisture to the air in the room. If the room is heated by a gas burner or similar, moisture is added as a by-product of the combustion.
/RID
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 200 total points
ID: 22807342
I have a oil heater under my desk. Two settings 600 watts and 900 watts. It does not take long for it to warm the area where I am.

I do not use heat in my bedroom. I lie on an electric blanket (with a top blanket) and electric usage is minimal. It can burn me up if I do not adjust the controls. In real cold weather I cover up with the electric blanket with another blanket on top. Again, plenty of heat, too much at times, and the setting must be adjusted.

I have neighbors who use electric heaters with blowers and they like the performance they get.

I once had a satellite dish shaped heater with ceramic in the center and a coil. The dish was reflective and really put out heat. I got it at Home Depot if you are in USA.

All the heaters I mentioned above have thermostats for shutoff.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 200 total points
ID: 22807373
here is a ceramic heater with a nice review:
http://reviews.pricegrabber.com/heaters/m/53625877/

long list of space heaters including oil filled, etc. Gives ratings and reviews from many countries in the 4th column.
http://www.consumersearch.com/space-heaters/reviews

ceramic heaters - click the name for more info:
http://www.doityourself.com/icat/ceramicportaheat


0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 200 total points
ID: 22817853
from a friend who sells them........No difference. Both are "dry" heat as they add no moisture. The oil filled heater may leave a more comfortable feeling room as it will not be blowing small volumes of very hot air about, but convecting large volumes of slightly warmed air. Allow for mixing and the effect is the same.

I'd prefer the oil filled personally, they are more inherently safe (no part, no matter how hidden or protected, is hot enough to ignite anything), they have a higher mass which helps even out highs and lows, and they're quieter. Fans whirring away bug me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 22817885
nickg5,

Those are important points to consider.  I can't think of any others.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:x1877
ID: 31534729
I got a ceramic one first, used it for 2 nights, I had bad headache both days.
Got another oil filled one, feels much better.
0