?
Solved

Custom popup box will not wrap text

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My custom popup is not working correctly.  It is not wrapping the sentences.
It
Looks
like
this.

I have tried taking out paddning.  Chagne position.  Added word-spacing..no change
I have tried setting the width and height..no change
<div id="divDropDownToolTip" style="position:absolute;word-spacing:normal;display:none;background:yellow; border:1px solid gray;padding:2px;font-size:10pt;font-family:Verdana;" onMouseOut="hideDropDownToolTip()">
    <span id="informationText"></span>
 </div>

                                                                                 
0
Comment
Question by:aninec
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 2000 total points
ID: 22799208
assign it a hard width


width: 450px;

and make sure there isn't any "white-space: nowrap" css on it or it's child span tag.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22799805
instead of display:none;  try display:inline;
0