Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIX -problem registering COM.

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am using WIX to create MSI package. We use C# and .Net3.5 version. I am getting the following error when I register the com object.
Hresult 2147024770.

Btw, I am on Vista.


Can someone please explain what is going on?
Thanks much.
<Directory Id ='ComDLL' Name ='Com'>
   <Component Id ='Com' Guid=MyGuid' Win64='yes' DiskId='1'>
       <File Id='DDM_Support.dll' Name='foo' Source='..\..\..\..\Foo.dll' SelfRegCost="1"/>
</component>
</directory>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:anuvirenkapoor
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 1000 total points
ID: 22811558
I did browse a bit on the net for you and found this (possible) solution
quite interesting:

http://www.dependencywalker.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rory de Leur
Rory de Leur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904113
Erro translation: The specified module could not be found

Can be related to two things:
- The path to the dll is incorrect
- Missing depending dll like MSCOMM32.OCX

Ps. You can check this by registring the dll by hand with: regsvr32 C:\path\to\foo.dll
0