Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS download for Cisco 2000 series WLC

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Does anyone know where to find a download of the Cisco Software version 4.1.x for a 2000 series Wireless LAN Controller? We are currently at 4.0.219.0, and we have a huge number of WPA MIC errors for legitimate machines. I have read many places that version 4.1.x will fix those errors, but for some reason I cannot download them from Cisco's support site.
0
Comment
Question by:TechInTheWoods
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JimmyLarsson earned 750 total points
ID: 22799451
You need a service contract in order to download that kind of software. Contact your local Cisco reseller/partner and they will be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gratex_ssd
gratex_ssd earned 750 total points
ID: 22799459
Buy support from cisco (SMARTnet for that device) , and you will be able download  that SW...
Or buy "one time upgrade" from Cisco

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3034/ps2827/ps2978/serv_group_home.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInTheWoods
ID: 22799574
The odd thing was that we were able to download updates just a couple of months ago. The same software version was available, but we weren't having the same issue so we didn't download. There is no other way to get the software other than getting a new Smartnet?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22799764
No there is no legal way of getting software updates without paying.

Br Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInTheWoods
ID: 22800139
Thanks for the info. I didn't want an illegal way to get software updates, but HP and many other companies provide updates for free, I just thought perhaps there were free versions of the software Cisco would give out.

After all, version 4.1 is not the newest version and we paid a good price for the equipment we purchased from Cisco. Anyway, I guess it is good information for someone considering getting Cisco equipment in the future. Thanks.
0