Solved

I am in need of a vbs script that will append my existing batchfile and script into a single vbs script?

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
I am in need of a vbs script or batch file that will check for the existance of the "BlackIce" firewall Service (or application location), and depending on whether or not it exists a different message box would greet the user, also if the "BlackIce" does not exist if the script could then invoke the "Office 2003" setup.exe.
0
Comment
Question by:TDKD
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 100 total points
ID: 22802178
need to know the name of the service...
likely to be one of these
BLACKICE
BlackICE Defender
Blackice.exe

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/wmi_services.htm#Example_1_-_A_WMI_Script_to_List_the_Services_running_on_Computer

' Expanded upon base script by 

' Author Guy Thomas http://computerperformance.co.uk/

' Version 1.5 December 2005

' -------------------------------------------------------'

Option Explicit

Dim objWMIService, objItem, objService, strServiceList

Dim colListOfServices, strComputer, strService

Dim objShell
 

Dim BIname, OffSetup, bIFound
 

BIname = "BlackICE Defender"

OffSetup = "X:\Off2003\Setup.exe"
 

' ---------------------------------------------------------

' Pure WMI commands

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _

	& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _

	& strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colListOfServices = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

	("Select * from Win32_Service ")
 

bIFound= False

' WMI and VBScript loop

For Each objService in colListOfServices

	If UCase(objService.name) = UCase(BIname) then

		bIFound = true

		Exit for

	End if

Next
 

If bIFound Then

	WScript.Echo "BlackIce firewall installed"

 Else

	WScript.Echo "BlackIce firewall not found."  & vbCrLf & "Proceeding to Office Install"

End If
 

If Not bIfound Then

	Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

	objShell.Run OffSetup,,0   

End if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 400 total points
ID: 22805671
Hi, something like this should do it.  I have also included the batch file code you used in a previous question to install Office....

Regards,

Rob.
Const wbemFlagReturnImmediately = &h10

Const wbemFlagForwardOnly = &h20

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")

Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT Caption FROM Win32_Service WHERE Caption LIKE '%BlackIce%'", "WQL", _

                                       wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)

 

boolFound = False

For Each objItem In colItems

	boolFound = True

Next

 

If boolFound = True Then

	MsgBox "You have the BlackIce firewall installed.  Microsoft Office 2003 will not be installed."

Else

	MsgBox "Microsoft Office 2003 will now be installed."

	Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

	Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

	objShell.Run "net stop ""McAfee Framework Service""", 1, True

	objShell.Run "net stop ""Network Associates McShield""", 1, True

	objShell.Run "net stop ""Network Associates Task Manager""", 1, True

	objFSO.CopyFile "\\IP Address\Shared\Dantona\Office2003\install\psshutdown.exe", "C:\", True

	objShell.Run "\\IP Address\Shared\Dantona\Office2003\install\setuppro.exe TRANSFORMS=Stratus.MST /qb-", 1, True

	objShell.Run "\\IP Address\Shared\Dantona\Office2003\install\exclientsetup.exe /s /v""/qn INSTALLDIR=\""c:\Program Files\Legato\"" ADDLOCAL=Sea,Common,Doc SEL_EXCHANGE=1 EX_EXSERVER=EXArchive""", 1, True

	objShell.Run "net start ""McAfee Framework Service""", 1, True

	objShell.Run "net start ""Network Associates McShield""", 1, True

	objShell.Run "net start ""Network Associates Task Manager""", 1, True

	Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT Caption FROM Win32_OperatingSystem", "WQL", _

                                       wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)

	For Each objItem In colItems

		strCaption = objItem.Caption

	Next

	If InStr(strCaption, "XP") > 0 Then

		objShell.Run "shutdown.exe -r -t 30 -c ""Office 2003 has finished upgrading and will now restart your PC!"""

	Else

		objShell.Run "c:\psshutdown -r -m ""Office 2003 has finished upgrading and will now restart your PC!"""

	End If

End If

Open in new window

0