Solved

Use Group Policy to block joining of certain Wireless SSID

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Experts,

Is there a group policy or other method to stop clients from joining a certain wireless SSID, other than using the mac filtering (75+ laptops) on the AP or router?

We will be implimenting a guest access wireless SSID that will be used for internet only for non employees. We don't want the domain laptops to be able to join the guest access. This method should be the only restricting that can be done on the laptop because the wireless users would still need to beable to connect to other wireless access points like coffe shops and airports or at home.

Please let me know if there is a way to do this and how I would go about doing it.

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:cbossert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 250 total points
ID: 22804183
Place the non-employees in a group and configure remote access policy that grants access to that group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783153.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22808253
I don't see how you can push/enforce the policy on non-employees unless they're connecting to your domain.

But using the instructions at that link you might be able to create a wireless access method with the SSID as a policy condition and then Deny access to the employee group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbossert
ID: 22809606
Darr,

How would I go about doing this I am not really following it. They would be non employees actually it would be patients and patients families connecting with their personal laptops. We don't want the nurses/social workers using this SSID because it will be unfiltered and not part of the domain network.  
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 22809989
You would add the nurses/et al belonging to your domain to an 'Employees' group, then using the instructions on the page linked to by henjoh09, create a policy object for the Wireless Access method (see that tutorial), with the SSID as a policy condition (again, see the tutorial), then set the permissions for the Employees group to Deny instead of Allow (tutorial).

Creating a policy object for the non-employees would not help, as they're not part of your domain, ergo would never get the policy pushed to them, ergo the policy would not affect them.
0