?
Solved

sbs server 2003 error code: sec_error_ca_cert_invalid

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to SBS server and would like to know how to install a certificate in my sbs server so that when I or one of my clients accesses the outlook web access they don't get this error. As of now the exchange side of things comes up as untrusted because the certificate is self signed. Any help that you may provide will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22799602
You will need to purchase a third-party SSL certificate from someone like www.godaddy.com and then install it on your SBS Server.

Instructions here:

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/08/21/how-to-install-a-public-3rd-party-ssl-certificate-on-iis-on-sbs-2003.aspx


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:moojee
ID: 22799653
Hi,

If you need a free solution you can install (import) the self signed certificate to the workstation.
I think you can install a free certificate, but the best and more secure way is to purchase a certificate.

You can get a certificate for about $25-$500 per year depending of the security you need.

0