Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EPO functionality

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can you use epo to deploy Microsoft Security patches, and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:rbtt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 22802005
No it can't.
Use Microsoft WSUS for that...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AimToPlease earned 200 total points
ID: 22802319
What you CAN do is use EPO combined with System Compliance Profiler to see if your systems require any patches at all. Still, WSUS is the preferred way to go.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 200 total points
ID: 22810146
The system compliance proflier only does reports...it won't push out any software....
WSUS does reports and manages patches enterprise wide, group policy integrated..., and it's free.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E4A868D7-A820-46A0-B4DB-ED6AA4A336D9&displaylang=en
0