Solved

DOS Backup Issue

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Experts,

I'm running a DOS backup to copy files from my desktop to the company server.  One segement of the back file that does this is giving me a sharing violation error on the ntuser.dat file. It then kicks the program out.

Is there any way to tell DOS to ignore sharing violations and move on to other files?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raminhos
ID: 22799701
I don't know if it's possible with a simple dos comand like copy.

My sugestion is for you to install linux utils.

A handfull of linux comands to work like dos commands, but they're more powerfull, and have many options
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PaulKeating
ID: 22807127
You can't use backup to copy C:\Documents and settings\yourlogonid\ntuser.dat because it contains the profile settings of yourlogonid and so is always open. And I don't think there's a way to tell it to ignore sharing violations, for the simple reason that it dates from DOS 5.0 and so doesn't know that such things can exist.

It's not a good idea to use an old 16-bit DOS utility on a Windows machine. It doesn't know about long filenames so if you ever try to restore the files you'll get mangled 8.3 filenames instead.

Consider using the backup program that came with your cd writer instead.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 500 total points
ID: 22807532
if you're using the COPY copy command try using the XCOPY command instead with the '/C' switch - this will continue copying the rest of the files on encountering an error during the (x)copying process ie,

XCOPY sourcefiles destination /S /E /V /C /Q /H /R /Y

So this might look something like:

XCOPY C:\*.* F:\BACKUP /S /E /V /C /Q /H /R /Y

Where all the files are copied from drive C: to a folder named BACKUP on drive F:

You might also want to check out XCOPY's /Z option too.

In any event, you should always use XCOPY when backing up files because XCOPY has the ability to recognise files that have changed by examining their file attributes therefore. For example, you could set XCOPY to backup only those files that have changed since the last backup was done. In this case, you would need to use the /M and /R switches as well as /S /E /V /C /Q /H /Y

You might want to look at XCOPY's /U and /O options too...

Check out XCOPY by entering XCOPY /? in a DOS box.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shanedsouza
ID: 22812069
use Robocopy.exe - you can use the /XF and /XD parameters to exclude files and directories respectively.

Syntax and all available options below -
--------------------------------------------------


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows     ::     Version XP010
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Mon Oct 27 18:26:18 2008

       Simple Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination /MIR

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               /MIR :: Mirror a complete directory tree.

    For more usage information run ROBOCOPY /? or read Robocopy.Doc.

NOTE: Read "True Replication" in Robocopy.Doc prior to first use of /MIR !
****  /MIR can DELETE files as well as copy them !

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

              Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination [file [file]...] [options]

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               file :: File(s) to copy  (names/wildcards: default is "*.*").

::
:: Copy options :
::
                 /S :: copy Subdirectories, but not empty ones.
                 /E :: copy subdirectories, including Empty ones.
             /LEV:n :: only copy the top n LEVels of the source directory tree.

                 /Z :: copy files in restartable mode.
                 /B :: copy files in Backup mode.
                /ZB :: use restartable mode; if access denied use Backup mode.

  /COPY:copyflag[s] :: what to COPY (default is /COPY:DAT).
                       (copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps).
                       (S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info).

               /SEC :: copy files with SECurity (equivalent to /COPY:DATS).
           /COPYALL :: COPY ALL file info (equivalent to /COPY:DATSOU).
            /NOCOPY :: COPY NO file info (useful with /PURGE).

             /PURGE :: delete dest files/dirs that no longer exist in source.
               /MIR :: MIRror a directory tree (equivalent to /E plus /PURGE).

               /MOV :: MOVe files (delete from source after copying).
              /MOVE :: MOVE files AND dirs (delete from source after copying).

       /A+:[RASHNT] :: add the given Attributes to copied files.
       /A-:[RASHNT] :: remove the given Attributes from copied files.

            /CREATE :: CREATE directory tree and zero-length files only.
               /FAT :: create destination files using 8.3 FAT file names only.
               /FFT :: assume FAT File Times (2-second granularity).
               /256 :: turn off very long path (> 256 characters) support.

             /MON:n :: MONitor source; run again when more than n changes seen.
             /MOT:m :: MOnitor source; run again in m minutes Time, if changed.

      /RH:hhmm-hhmm :: Run Hours - times when new copies may be started.
                /PF :: check run hours on a Per File (not per pass) basis.

             /IPG:n :: Inter-Packet Gap (ms), to free bandwidth on slow lines.

::
:: File Selection Options :
::
                 /A :: copy only files with the Archive attribute set.
                 /M :: copy only files with the Archive attribute and reset it.
    /IA:[RASHCNETO] :: Include only files with any of the given Attributes set.
    /XA:[RASHCNETO] :: eXclude files with any of the given Attributes set.

 /XF file [file]... :: eXclude Files matching given names/paths/wildcards.
 /XD dirs [dirs]... :: eXclude Directories matching given names/paths.

                /XC :: eXclude Changed files.
                /XN :: eXclude Newer files.
                /XO :: eXclude Older files.
                /XX :: eXclude eXtra files and directories.
                /XL :: eXclude Lonely files and directories.
                /IS :: Include Same files.
                /IT :: Include Tweaked files.

             /MAX:n :: MAXimum file size - exclude files bigger than n bytes.
             /MIN:n :: MINimum file size - exclude files smaller than n bytes.

          /MAXAGE:n :: MAXimum file AGE - exclude files older than n days/date.
          /MINAGE:n :: MINimum file AGE - exclude files newer than n days/date.
          /MAXLAD:n :: MAXimum Last Access Date - exclude files unused since n.
          /MINLAD:n :: MINimum Last Access Date - exclude files used since n.
                       (If n < 1900 then n = n days, else n = YYYYMMDD date).

                /XJ :: eXclude Junction points. (normally included by default).

::
:: Retry Options :
::
               /R:n :: number of Retries on failed copies: default 1 million.
               /W:n :: Wait time between retries: default is 30 seconds.

               /REG :: Save /R:n and /W:n in the Registry as default settings.

               /TBD :: wait for sharenames To Be Defined (retry error 67).

::
:: Logging Options :
::
                 /L :: List only - don't copy, timestamp or delete any files.
                 /X :: report all eXtra files, not just those selected.
                 /V :: produce Verbose output, showing skipped files.
                /TS :: include source file Time Stamps in the output.
                /FP :: include Full Pathname of files in the output.

                /NS :: No Size - don't log file sizes.
                /NC :: No Class - don't log file classes.
               /NFL :: No File List - don't log file names.
               /NDL :: No Directory List - don't log directory names.

                /NP :: No Progress - don't display % copied.
               /ETA :: show Estimated Time of Arrival of copied files.

          /LOG:file :: output status to LOG file (overwrite existing log).
         /LOG+:file :: output status to LOG file (append to existing log).

               /TEE :: output to console window, as well as the log file.

               /NJH :: No Job Header.
               /NJS :: No Job Summary.

::
:: Job Options :
::
       /JOB:jobname :: take parameters from the named JOB file.
      /SAVE:jobname :: SAVE parameters to the named job file
              /QUIT :: QUIT after processing command line (to view parameters).
              /NOSD :: NO Source Directory is specified.
              /NODD :: NO Destination Directory is specified.
                /IF :: Include the following Files.



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22813392
NigelRocks

Your question relates to DOS. I feel it would be unfair to award points to shanedsouza for suggesting you use Robocopy - which earned him points in a previous question he replied to, see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_23751780.html


I could suggest EE hosts an area specific to recommending third-party programs to solve a particular problem as it appears far too easy for someone to lay in wait for a question in DOS relating to backing up to be posted only then to offered a solution which is not directly solved by DOS itself but another program.

Here, I would like to think the efforts of experts in trying to arrive at a solution using DOS, as was originally requested, aren't wasted on somebody merely posting a URL to a program he has put no effort into himself.

Having said that, and continuing on from my discussion of DOS'XCOPY, I note there is an /EXCLUDE option for excluding files. This can be useful where you might want to skip copying certain files for example.

I am not suggesting you do not consider Robocopy to solve your problem however, when awarding points, please bear in mind your question: "Is there any way to tell DOS to ignore sharing violations and move on to other files?" relates to a solution in DOS - irrespective of whether you choose to go ahead and use Robocopy.

That's just my opinion and I think it's a fair one. Would other experts agree?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22815658
NigelRocks

Thank you for awarding me your points.


0