?
Solved

ACT: changing the active user

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I change the active user on an ACT 2009 install? I performed a series of imports and maintenance under a different user, and now ACT is saying that there is only enough licenses for one user.

Thank You,
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:rossryan
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22800641
You are a single user?

Maybe just Tools | Manage Users and edit the information

Or try either of these - http://tinyurl.com/69zoum or http://tinyurl.com/56xdsp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SStroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22855406
rossryan,

ACT! tech support in North America has a tool they use that bypasses the "license check" and can disable the other user and enable yours.

It's the easiest way.  

If you have another workstation you might be able to install a trial version of ACT! and take care of it there.

Good luck

Steve
0