?
Solved

Alternatves to Microsoft MMC for remote management?

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Are there any alternatives (even if purchase required), for remote management of Windows 2003 servers?
The MMC is OK, but it doesn't allow most tasks I need to do on my servers. Most of my tasks are executing batch files, changing folder permissions, etc.

Just would like something other than RDP'ing into my servers all the time.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jonburk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 120 total points
ID: 22800863
A few suggestions for you. Me persoanlly use RDP all the time on our servers but other options that you may be interested in are

Dameware utilities - This has a bunch of cool stuff built into it, you can easily see pretty much everything about machines in your environment. Check the link below for a screenshot of some of the stuff it can do. This program has a remote command line plugin that has the ability to run batch files and anythign else that you can run from a normal command prompt. It also has simple file transfer between clients and a whole bunch of other good stuff.
Sample Screenshot
http://www.softpedia.com/screenshots/DameWare-NT-Utilities_1.png
Manufacturer Site
http://www.dameware.com/products/dntu/

Another product that we use alot to install software and run remote commands on systems is the ghost solution suite. This is probably a little overkill for just running remote commands but it can run anything that can be run from a command line on the local machine remotely.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22800881
couple more alternatives for you as well. You could also try the PStools from sysinternals for remote command execution.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

And windows 2000 resource kit had a tool called RCMD this may or may not work on a win2k3 box but hey give it a shot
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ankit_Jain
Ankit_Jain earned 80 total points
ID: 22804554
Ideally all tasks can be done using remote. If you want you can connect using mstsc /console or mstsc /admin [for XP Sp3]. This makes a connection to session 0 which is the console. So all tasks can be done.

There are multiple options available..You need to first identify your security concerns before making the decision..

1. VNC: Simple fast & pretty easy to use. There are tools available which enable you to push VNC on servers as well, e.g. Ideal Admin
2. If your server has a remote management console [ RSM in IBM or ILO in HP], you can use the same without any additional purchases. A lot of other tasks can be efficiently performed using this..
3 . Dameware as suggested by xxdcmast above. Excellent software.
4. Team Viewer: Similar to VNC, can be configured to provide remote connection from Net if your server has Internet access
0