Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My remote desktop connection locks up after a period of inactivity and requires me to do a CNTRL+ALT+DEL to log back into the connection

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My remote desktop connection locks up after a period of inactivity and requires me to do a CNTRL+ALT+DEL to log back into the connection
Heres the scenario
THe server i am remote deskoping into is to get to an application that sits on that server

Currently this application sits on a different server on the same network, same domain , same OU in active directory that the users are currently using but this application is going to be moved over to this new server.
while testing on the new server i noticed that the RDP user session locks up after a period of inactivity which requires the user to do a CNTRL+ALT+DEL and reenter their password to get back into the application
this does not happen on the other server
I believe both servers are using the same default domain policy and the Terminal Service RDP settings seem to mirror each other on both servers

ONe other note:
I did notice that on the server where the application is currently running and not having this problem that in control panel>display>screen saver the wait how many minutes is grayed out where this is not the case on the new server(the server i am having these issues with):.......on this server i can adjust the time

NOt sure if this matters, just thought i would try to include as much information as possible


i have been trying to figure this out for the last week and am getting frustrated

Help ME please

thanks

both these server are windows server 2003 service pack 2 servers
0
Comment
Question by:cdubbcisco
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brainbolt
brainbolt earned 200 total points
ID: 22799820
it sounds like the servers are not using the same policy settings. I would confirm that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PRichardYabut
PRichardYabut earned 200 total points
ID: 22800147

The policy is not the same.  The terminal services settings have nothing to do with it.  Its all in the policy.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 1600 total points
ID: 22800975
You can use gpresult to find out which settings are applied to the server. You can also go to Start->Run type gpedit.msc the nnavigate to computer config->administrative components->windows componenets->terminal serivces  and check settings there.

You may also want to see how screensaver policy is set because by default it locks the session after so many minutes.I think thats in User configuration->administrative templates->control panel-> display
0