Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover files deleted during Windows Restore

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My computer froze this morning and I couldn't even load it in safe mode (Tried last successful, networking, command prompt, and regular), so I put the install disk in and did a windows repair.

This worked to get my computer running again, but it appears that I have lost all my data since monday.  I looked to see if there was a restore point I could go to, but it only had the current one.  I tried running Restoration from http://www.technibble.com/repair-tool-of-the-week-restoration/.  But could not find any of the files I recently created.  I didn notice that my sql server tables I created were still there.

I do have other files on my hard drive from that time period, but a majority of  my Visual Studio project code is missing
0
Comment
Question by:johnnie240
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
talker2004 earned 1050 total points
ID: 22800052
With xp i am pretty sure it creates a folder on the root of the c:\ which includes any newly created files. I am not sure if it does this on Vista.
However i do have a couple of options for you.
You can always run file recovery software and try to find the files but i am not sure that is the best solution here.

Here is what I would do to recover the files,
Considering you work with Visual Studio the data on your machine must be pretty important. You would not want to lose this data, this is why I am going to recommend you get Acronis True Image Home Edition. This will allow you to backup your entire computer to an image file, you can even do incremental backup's which will only include changes from your last backup.
You will always be 10 minutes away from an emergency recovery solution, our organization uses it frequently.
After installing the Trial to true image home edition you will also want to create the emergency boot disk as it is part of the steps to resolve your issue.
Now to the solution to your problem:
1. From windows backup your current configuration with True Image Home Edition ( I recommend verifying the image the first time it's been created)
2. Go to Vista System restore and literally restore it back to the point before you did the original restore (this will bring your files back as well as the problem)
3. Backup the computer again this time use the true image emergency recover cd (make sure you backup to a new file do not overwrite the original)
4. Use the recovery cd to restore your original backup image you created in step 1 (this will bring your computer back to the way it is now)
5. From windows use true image home edition to mount the image you created in step 3, this will allow your old computer configuration to show up as a drive letter on your computer. You will be able to browse all of the files as they were before you did the restore.


Here is a link to a free trial of true image home edition

http://acronis.com

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 22804949
System Restore points never include your files; they are backups of Windows files and (sometimes) the registry.
GetDataBack ( http://www.runtime.org ) is the best data recovery tool I have found; but, you should not install it on the drive you want the files from and need to have someplace to put them.
0