?
Solved

Redirect mod_rewrite killed my Blog?

Posted on 2008-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I added the below code to my htaccess file to handle the problems associated with:

http://www.mysite.com
http://mysite.com

www.mysite.com/index.php
www.mysite.com/

However, I have a wordpress blog that is located at mysite.com/blog
Without the mod_rewrite enabled when I type http://www.mysite.com/blog  it always redirects to
http://mysite.com/blog

After enabling the mod_rewrite I've tried both and get an error.  Something to the effect of:

"The browser has stopped trying to retrieve the requested item. The site is redirecting the request in a way that will never complete."

Obviously the mod_rewrite caused this behavior, but I'm thinking that Wordpress might be playing a part in the problem.

It might help to mention I created a directory called blog and placed the index.php for Wordpress into it and added :  require('../wordpress/wp-blog-header.php'); to get it to work with the original install directory of wordpress.

Any Help is Greatly Appreciated.

Dan
## The basics to get mod_rewrite going ####################
#RewriteBase /
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} /index\.php [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*/)?index\.php$ /$1 [R=301,L]
 
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^inptech.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.inptech.com/$1 [L,R=301]
###########################################################

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dyoung520
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22800076
> The site is redirecting the request in a way that will never complete."

And to which URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22800142
With the Mod_Rewrite Rule in affect... If I type either of the following:

http://www.inptech.com/blog
http://inptech.com/blog

I get the error in the browser - from the browser (ff).

Without the Mod_Rewrite rule in affect... If I type the following:

http://www.inptech.com/blog
it redirects to:

http://inptech.com/blog
and works but don't know why it's redirecting??

Does that make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22800179
Here is the full error message I get:
#####################################################
Redirect Loop

Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

The browser has stopped trying to retrieve the requested item. The site is redirecting the request in a way that will never complete.

    * Have you disabled or blocked cookies required by this site?
    * NOTE: If accepting the site's cookies does not resolve the problem, it is likely a server configuration issue and not your computer.
#####################################################
I think wordpress attempts to redirect to http://mysite.com/blog and my .htaccess file then attempts to redirect it back to www.mysite.com/blog


Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22800192
I think it's wordpress problem and know very little about it... but I'm going through the files looking for any configuration settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22800308
I also use a Shared SSL where my site gets redirected for secured connections like so.

https://ssl4.westserver.net/mysite.com/customer_tools.php

It's screwing that up to... But think I could fix that with a more complicated mod_rewrite....

Maybe all this isn't worth it - It started with me being upset with Google indexing both my index.php and / variant - I was tired of looking at it in Webmaster tools......
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22800481
> I think wordpress attempts to redirect to http://mysite.com/blog and my .htaccess file then attempts to redirect it back to www.mysite.com/blog

Yes, but only in a 2nd step.

First, the server redirects the request http:/www.inptech.com/blog to www......com/blog/ (trailing slash) and then wordpress redirects to /blog/ but dropping the 3rd-level www (and the 2nd rewrite rule redirects again to www and WP to non-www.....)

May be you can configure WP to use www..... as domain? Or, otherwise, change your rule into
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.inptech\.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://inptech.com/$1 [L,R=301]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 22835201
Hi there is there anything else in your .htaccess file as my site uses the same rules as you on your htaccess and my blog is located at domain.com/blog and I have no issues with this redirection loop?

Shane


0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22835861
Here is my entire htaccess file that I inherited...
I've commented out the mod_rewrite for now until I figure the best solution.


Thanks!

# -FrontPage-
 
IndexIgnore .htaccess */.??* *~ *# */HEADER* */README* */_vti*
 
<Limit GET POST>
order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from all
</Limit>
<Limit PUT DELETE>
order deny,allow
deny from all
</Limit>
<Files *.inc>
order allow,deny
Deny from all
</Files>
<Files *.phpx>
order allow,deny
Deny from all
</Files>
 
AuthName www.mysite.com
AuthUserFile /www/mysite/_vti_pvt/service.pwd
AuthGroupFile /www/mysite/_vti_pvt/service.grp
 
 
#Options +FollowSymlinks
 
 
 
## The basics to get mod_rewrite going ####################
#RewriteBase /
#RewriteEngine On
#RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} /index\.php [NC]
#RewriteRule ^(.*/)?index\.php$ /$1 [R=301,L]
 
#RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.mysite\.com [NC]
#RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://mysite.com/$1 [L,R=301]
##Need to Fix the Shared SSL and Blog Problem
###########################################################
 
#OLD SITE 301 REDIRECTS
 
Redirect 301 /dcolor.php http://www.mysite.com/color_printing.php
Redirect 301 /dmail.php http://www.mysite.com/direct_mail.php
Redirect 301 /dentry.php http://www.mysite.com/data_management.php
Redirect 301 /emarket.php http://www.mysite.com/e-marketing.php
Redirect 301 /invoice.php http://www.mysite.com/invoicing.php
Redirect 301 /gdesign.php http://www.mysite.com/prepress.php
Redirect 301 /help.php http://www.mysite.com/help_overview.php
Redirect 301 /upoptions.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php
Redirect 301 /viaftp.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php
Redirect 301 /viadisk.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php
Redirect 301 /jobops.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php
Redirect 301 /contact.php http://www.mysite.com/contact_us.php
Redirect 301 /gmap.php http://www.mysite.com/maps.html
Redirect 301 /drj/login.php http://www.drj.com
Redirect 301 /index-2.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php
Redirect 301 /index-x.php http://www.mysite.com/index.php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 22849626
have you checked the blog url in wp settings?
what you are experiencing is an infinite loop as a result of the redirect, wp has a basic site url reference built in you probably need to update it to the path you want

most likely it is set as
http://mysite.com/blog
and with your rewrite it is trying to make it
http://www.mysite.com/blog
then wp tries to make it
http://mysite.com/blog
which will then loop

go to wp admin
then settings and update your blog url
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 22850687
Jester,

That was it!  I feel kinda dumb...

I still have to deal with the shared SSL problem before I'm finished.

https://ssl4.westserver.net/mysite.com/customer_tools.php

gets redirected to http://www.mysite.com/customer_tools.php

any advice on that one?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 22850767
you should be able to access the admin settings at teh SSL link and change teh redirection, but that is really a separate question.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyoung520
ID: 31509818
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 22850904
glad i could help


thanks for the points
0