Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternative to VMware Fusion on Apple OS X

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone recommend an alternative virtualization software to run Windows XP in Apple's OS X?
I am currently using VMware Fusion but, would like to test other virtualization apps to use Windows inside of Apple.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:checkonetwo
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 22799983
Yes, you can use Paralle's Desktop software, here's the link: http://www.parallels.com/desktop/

Preety good and so is the price.

Thanks
S00007359
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22800847
There is also the freeware VirtualBox http://www.virtualbox.org/

Here is a website with a lot of information about running Windows on a Mac:  http://macwindows.com/winintelmac.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22800973
I've never used VB before, but  I know someone who is very Mac knowledgeable and he was running that but is going to switch to either Parallels or Fusion... not sure why at the moment.

I use Fusion and find it a fine product.  I've also used Parallels and I found it a good program as well. In fact I think that there are some things that it does better than Fusion.  I switched to Fusion because I was unimpressed with Parallels' tech support.  If I had a problem I would submit a ticket on line and if lucky someone would respond to me in a few days.  Unfortunately their initial response showed that they really hadn't read the email and/or really didn't understand the problem.  If this had only happened once I could have overlooked it, but I used their tech support for fairly minor problems 3-4 times and each time it was the same.  The initial email took days to get to me and I had to restate the problem and then wait again for days.  I finally decided that I couldn't live like this and went back and tried Fusion again and so far have been very happy with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 360 total points
ID: 22801150
Here's a table showing you most of the available virtualization packages available.  It'll show you the Host OS, which in your case needs to be MAC and also tells you what you can run within the package.  It also shows if the solution is free or commercial.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_virtual_machines

Hope this helps make a quick and easy decision as to which package to use.

LTxda
0