Solved

Can access https websites but not http sites

Posted on 2008-10-24
12
1,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a user that can access https websites with IE 7,
but when he tries to access http websites, there is an error:
"Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".
0
Comment
Question by:dbmccs
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iced-evil
ID: 22800041
Do you use a proxy server ?
If yes check the advanced settings
Tools/internet options
Connections/Lan Settings/Advanced (next to the proxy server)
Check that the http part is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22800614
No, we do not have a proxy server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22804048
does this happen to only one user or only one machine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22804055
try using a different login from this machine .
also try assigning the same ip to a different machine & see if he can go to http , if not probably it could be some setting on the firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22816546
This happens on one PC only.  The problem seems to be with Windows Firewall.  When I try to change the settings for Win Firewall, I get this error:  "Due to an identified problem, Windows cannot display Windows Firewall settings."  When I look at Services, Windows Firewall is not listed.  (Note: the Hard Drive is 96% full on this PC.)  I have run Disk Error-Checking during startup on this PC, but that did not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22816558
That should read:   "Due to an unidentified problem, Windows cannot display Windows Firewall settings."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22816854
I did get the Firewall service re-installed and working, using the instructions in MS Knowledgebase article 920074.  Then I disabled the Firewall service.  But, I still can't get to http: web sites (https: sites work fine).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22823362
try this
http://www.techbytes.ca/techbyte23.html
it explain a similar problem
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22823371
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22830803
Thanks for those comments;  however, those articles tallk about a problem getting onto https: sites, I have the opposite problem.  I can get onto https: sites, but cannot access http: sites.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trg-sysadmin earned 250 total points
ID: 22922991
I have seen this happen on two nearly brand new machines so far. I have tried uninstalling IE7, running sfc /scannow, resetting internet explorer settings, etc. It seems to be attributed to the dll file that controls http access through internet explorer, but even copying that exact file from a good machine does not fix it. Also, installing firefox yields the same results which has led me to believe the problem is with the operating system itself and not the browser. Perhaps running the repair option from the XP CD will do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbmccs
ID: 22952445
I ended up re-formatting the Hard Drive, and re-installing Windows XP.  Now it works fine.
Thanks for your suggestions.
0