Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I build a Windows Terminal Server?

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
This is my first time building a terminal server and I was wondering if anyone has clear instructions on how to build one.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joeymatesic
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 500 total points
ID: 22800117
First I would hope you bought a server from a major mainufacturer not built one yourself...
Next -
You need to install the terminal services portion of win2k3
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758069.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306626

You need to install terminal server cals
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783569.aspx

Installing applications needs to be done in a special way
http://www.sessioncomputing.com/applications.htm

and a genral overview on how TS works
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755399.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22800120
Terminal Server is really a service that is run on Windows Server 2003.  It you have a windows 2003 server running you can add the component from add and remove programs.  Then you will be able to configure the terminal services required and load up applications need for the terminal service.
You will need to have valid terminal services licenses as well.
0