Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rpc over http does not listed on windows 2008 server roles list

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
i am trying to setup rpc over http service for exchange 2007 running on windows 2008 member server
when i go to "add feature" on server roles i dont see rpc over http listed, it just not there!
so how i am supposed to install that service on windows 2008 server?
i have also tried to install rpc over http using exchange power shell, i used that command
ServerManagerCmd -i RPC-over-HTTP-proxy
and i got an error msg says  "ArgumentNotValid: Invalid role, role service, or feature: 'RPC-over-HTTP-proxy the name was not found"
can someone please tell me where im doing wrong
thnaks

0
Comment
Question by:activenet1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22800195
Start:Programs:AdminTools:ServerManager
Drill into "Features" & click on "Add Features".
In the List window, select RCP over HTTP Proxy and install that feature.  You'll be prompted for any Dependencies that need to be installed to use the feature (e.g. IIS...).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22800457
0
 

Author Comment

by:activenet1
ID: 22800677
peralesa,
i know it would sound wierd to you but rpc over http service is not listed on the server features
it not there!
look at the snapshot, as far as i understand it should be listed right under  "simple tcp\ip services"
right?

rpc-over-http.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:activenet1
ID: 22802744
can someone please advice me with this isue?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22803719
Install the Windows RPC over HTTP Proxy component.


Enable Outlook Anywhere on a computer that has the Exchange Server 2007
Client Access server role installed.


When you install Exchange 2007, you can install a default SSL certificate
that is created by Exchange Setup. However, this certificate is not a valid
SSL certificate that is trusted by the client. To use Outlook Anywhere, you
must install an SSL certificate that is trusted by the client.

To perform this procedure, the account you use must be delegated the
following:

Exchange Organization Administrator role


For more information about permissions, delegating roles, and the rights
that are required to administer Exchange Server 2007, see Permission
Considerations.

Procedure
To install the RPC over HTTP Windows Networking component
Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click
Add or Remove Programs.

Click Add/Remove Windows Components.

On the Windows Components page, in the Components window, select Networking
Services, and then click the Details button.

On the Networking Services page, in the Subcomponents of Networking Services
window, select the check box next to RPC over HTTP Proxy, and then click OK.

On the Windows Components page, click Next.

Click Finish to close the Windows Components Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activenet1
ID: 22803818
are you sure you are refering this procedure to windows 2008 server?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pseigler earned 1000 total points
ID: 22807104
it you're not seeing RPC over HTTP in the Add Features section - check to see if you're using Windows Server 2008 WEB addition?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pseigler
ID: 22807149
to clarify my answer above. RPC over HTTP is not an option if you're running Windows Server 2008 WEB addition.  see a comparison of the different 2008 server versions here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/differentiated-features.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:activenet1
ID: 22807346
im running windows 2008 HPC server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22813660
Well, i think that is the rest of the story.  HPC servers are computing clusters not availability or Load balancing clusters.
You need to have mail servers up and operational already, with connections to HPC and let the HPC cluster do the hard work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activenet1
ID: 22813751
so windows 2008 server HPC edition does not support rpc/over http?
0