Solved

I am looking for a good spam blocker for Windows SBS 2003 Exchange Server

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We've been getting a huge amount of junk mails and many of them contain virus. I need a good junk mail blocker to block them before they sync to our workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:cuteo408
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 100 total points
ID: 22800294
There are basically three choices for what you're wanting:
-  Hosted solution with someone like appriver.com
-  You can setup a filtering component at the server level yourself like GFI's products

A hosted solution has less upfront cost but you'll be locked in to monthly payments.  If you decide to implement your own filter it'll cost more up front and you will have to administer it yourself.  There will also be a higher cost for maintaining the product.  I recommend outsourcing to someone like appriver.com.

If you can provide more specific details I might be able to help you better.  If you're wanting to host your own filtering solution on your servers GFI has a good product and you can choose to allow users to designate what is and what's not SPAM as they get it or block everything in a queue.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 100 total points
ID: 22800859
I use hmailserver

See
http://www.hmailserver.com

One of my sites has only the SBS server so I run the hmailserver on port 26 instead of smtp(25).
I have the firewall port forward incoming port25 to 26.
hmailserver routes the traffic to 127.0.0.1 port 25(exchange)



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vodka7
vodka7 earned 100 total points
ID: 22801176
If you have lots of money: Get yourself an Ironport
If you have some money: Get yourself hosted filtering solution like frontbridge.com
If you have little money: Deploy a desktop solution on each PC like Bitdefender to scan your emails
If you have no money: Use Exchange's builtin IMF (Intelligent Message FIlter) and use a 3rd party app like IMFTune to control it's settings.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cuteo408
ID: 22817722
Thanks guys !!!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 100 total points
ID: 22821202
Using RBLs will block 90% of SPAM, then you can play with IMF to control the rest.

All these are free.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 100 total points
ID: 22862032
i use mxlogic and I've seen improvements since we implemented it....spam has cut down to almost 0% for all incoming/outgoing emails.
www.mxlogic.com 
0