Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Buttons in Outlook Web Access not working. New, Reply, Etc. Vista 64Bit, IE 8

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello Everyone,

We recently installed an Exchange 2007 server and enabled Outlook Web Access. Our Windows XP clients have no issues getting to it, and can take advantage of the full OWA mode. The Lite mode for our Firefox users also works fine on all OS.

We have a laptop that is running Vista Ultimate 64 Bit with Internet Explorer 8. This client can get in to OWA and see mail, calendar, settings, etc. However, when we try to click on one of the buttons that would pop a new window open, such as New, Reply, Forward, etc, or try to open a message in the inbox, nothing happens. There is no message about blocked popups or activex controls. No error occurs.

I have placed the OWA site in the trusted zone, and reset the security settings for that zone to Low.

Any idea what would cause this issue?

Best Regards,
Martin Schultz
0
Comment
Question by:WideAreaMedia
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WideAreaMedia
ID: 22800513
I uninstalled IE 8 from the Vista machine and now it's working. Out of curiosity, does anyone have OWA 2007 working with IE 8 on Vista?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22800774
There are known issues with IE8 and OWA 2007 while it IE is still in beta. It is hoped to be fixed on release.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WideAreaMedia
ID: 22800865
I thought that might be the case, but I'm unable to find any sort of reference to it. Do you happen to know where I can find something from Microsoft on the issue? Not necessarily a resolution, but an article I can fall back on to show where the issue lies. Thanks for your help so far.

Best Regards,
Martin Schultz
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waleij earned 2000 total points
ID: 22801058
Its lots of issues with IE8...

You can read about the issues at Discussions in microsoft.public.internetexplorer.beta
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/list/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.internetexplorer.beta

/Waleij
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WideAreaMedia
ID: 22801467
Looks like a good resource. Thanks!
0