Solved

Ghost user

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
The email box is Exchange 2000 (latest SP), and the clients are all using Outlook 2003, SP3.  I have a with one user account that when anyone emails her meeting invitations within Outlook, they get a bounceback with a 5.1.1 error stating "The following recipient could not be reached. The email account does not exist in the organization that this message was sent to."  The user that this bounceback specifies has been removed from the organization a while back, the Exchange box has even been purged.  I tried searching AD for the account, and couldn't find anything out there referencing this user.  I'm starting to suspect a client or server-side rule, but wanted to check with you all first, since this user's gone for the day and I don't have remote access. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teamrentech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 22800737
Sounds like the address in question is being pulled from a group or a distribution list. I would check all AD groups to make sure the old address does not exist in any of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamrentech
ID: 22800752
That was the first thing I checked, I went through all of the distro groups, nothing... But if a user is deleted from AD, doesn't that take their info out of all of the groups that there were a member of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamrentech
ID: 22855125
Anyone? points just increased....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 500 total points
ID: 22857969
I think this is your solution
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312433
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teamrentech
ID: 31509851
I think that's it, I just have to figure out what user had the delegate setup and get into their account, but that looks right on...  thanks!!  
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now