Solved

Web sites Thumbernails

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,
I´m develop my sites with PHP, HTML and CSS, I try to found a sollution for I get dynamic thumbernails of web sites.
I thing in pure php don't have a sollution, and php need a tool to do this work. Anybody know something about this theme?
The best regards,
JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
moojee earned 250 total points
ID: 22800728
Hi,

You can take a look at this website:
http://www.wellho.net/resources/ex.php4?item=h999/th.php
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wct296
wct296 earned 50 total points
ID: 22800732
Just confirming you want a thumbnail of the websites that you have created to put on your website for marketing puposes.. however you want the front page image for each client's website to dynamically update if the page changes?

If thats what you want,. I think you are going to struggle.. as you need to create the image dependant on how a browser interprets the page.. Then somehow capture it, save it, crop it then upload it to the website.. not an easy achievement..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22800855
I want check the Net and get the thumbernails of that crawler (my crawler).
If I create a form, and I put in that form one URL, I want show the thumbernail of that site I put in the form.
So, I just want to know what technology helps php for do that thing.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22836552
Don't have any open source forget websites thumbernails?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:moojee
moojee earned 250 total points
ID: 22837486
Hi,

I think you can use the php script. You need to have a windows hosting.
http://www.zubrag.com/scripts/website-thumbnail-generator.php

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22844276
And for Linux hosting?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 22857844
no body know any system for linux hosting?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:moojee
moojee earned 250 total points
ID: 22858203
Not for me but you can use a free system like shrinktheweb http://www.shrinktheweb.com

Or you need to pay a programmer to build it!
0