Solved

Need to configure a wireless bridge to connect to a WPA Radius Network

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
           GUys, I need to know if exists some wireless router that can function as brdige / wireless client, connecting to an existent WPA  Radius network setted up ona  Windows 2003 with IAS server.

I have already configured the network, and both user and computer authentication is working, and computers connect sucessfully to wireless network  before log on.

I need a router that works in bridge mode, connecting to the wireless router and autheticating against the radius server.

Most routers that I have tried dont let me spcify radius server when working on client mode. So I need to know what model of router can do it, or if it is some other way t make a bridge work.

I have tried using the TKIP passphrase that Wireless router uses to authenticate against radius server, but it didnt worked.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Syncromind
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
Comment Utility
A WRT54GL with DD-WRT should suit your purpose.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I recommend a WRTSL54GS with DD-WRT.

Besides having a USB port for attaching a thumb drive, it has twice as much Flash and NVRAM memories as the WRT54GL, which means it can run the Mega package, rather than just the Std or Mini versions.

Still, if you have an older used WRT54G or WRT54GS (like, a v3 or v4 of either model), those are the best models to get your feet wet with DD-WRT (using the 'Vintage' builds of V24), in my opinion...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Thank you for your replies. I didnt know that firmware. I have both mdels of rtouters, so I will try the options and post on monday.

Thank you for your help!! That seems to be exactly what i am looking for.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If you get stuck, please advise what model and version you're going to try it out on, and we can possibly provide links directly to the proper build(s) and specific tutorials. e.g. Some models/versions require flashing with the mini build first, then standard or mega.

Handy links:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Hard_reset_or_30/30/30

Wiki and tutorials - http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page

I've never had to use these, but they do have instructions for recovering from a potential 'brick' event, too
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Recover_from_a_Bad_Flash
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Guys, I was reading the tutorials. DDr seems to be a preety nice and proffesinal firmware. But I am not sure that can do what I need. Even I dont think it exists the way I want to do.
In the drawing, you can see the laptop, that works fine. It even connects automatically using a group policy, authenticating computer before users log on.

From any point of the network, I can ping to 10.0.0.251, but not to 10.0.0.253.
The bridge says it is connected to SSID Net1, but in Ias server, I have no logs of failure authentication of workstation, so it is not connecting.

i am affraid that the AP is not passing the passfrase of bridge to the radius server, I dont think if it really can be done in wireless mode.

If you could assist me about this, it would be great.

Thank you for all!!!

network-wpa-radius.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Sorry, wrong file.

network-wpa-radius.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
What brand/model/version access points are you using?

Usually a wireless bridge will talk only to another wireless bridge (or bridges), not to wireless clients too... they'll bridge the WAN and/or LAN traffic through the WLAN interface.

Are both of those AP's in bridge mode?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
the right wireless router is in AP mode.
The left wireless router is in brdge mode, I think that is the mistake.
I need it to make a connection to radius server, passing throug the AP, and bridge that connection to LAN interface.

I am testing the scenario with edimax routers EW-7206APg. With ZoneOne Firmware v2.0.1, because in DDRT tutorials, there was no bridge mode supporting Radius server.

If you could help me a little more with this I will be so gratefull.


0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For the Edimax units to work together, one configuration would be having them both in AP Bridge-Point to Point mode.  You could also have one in point to multi point, but without more of them there's not really a need for that. In that mode they should passthrough traffic to/from the RADIUS server, but you'll need 2 more wireless access points to generate that traffic, since the bridges will be talking only to each other via their wireless interfaces.


> because in DDRT tutorials, there was no bridge mode supporting Radius server.

There are so many different configuration options with V24's different builds and different platforms that if they wrote a tutorial for every possible combination the site would rival experts-exchange.com for server space to host it all.

If you have a couple old WRT54G or WRT54GS models, flash them (using the built in Linksys firmware updater) with the Vintage Standard build (WRT54GS could handle the Mega build, but it just adds extra features you don't need for this application), available here - http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/v24-sp1/Consumer/Linksys/WRT54GS_v4/vintage/dd-wrt.v24-9517_VINT_std.bin

If they're v4, use the newer releases
http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/v24-sp1/Consumer/Linksys/WRT54GS_v4/dd-wrt.v24_mini_wrt54g.bin or
http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/v24-sp1/Consumer/Linksys/WRT54GS_v4/dd-wrt.v24_mini_wrt54gs.bin
http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/v24-sp1/Consumer/Linksys/WRT54GS_v3/dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin
I'm fairly certain those 2 mini files are identical, but I have not downloaded them and compared them byte-by-byte.

I don't recommend starting your experiences of DD-WRT with a v5 because you have to use VxWorks Killer on them before flashing with DD-WRT, which makes it harder to recover from if anything goes wrong. With v4 and older models you can use DD-WRT's loader or even the Linksys TFTP application to reload the original Linksys firmware and revert if there are problems.

There are links to tutorials on the 'supported hardware' page... go to the model/version you have and look for links in the far right-hand box. http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices - once DD-WRT's loaded there are custom help pages for nearly every option... click the '...More' link in the 'Help' column... (default name/pw is root/admin by the way).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Thank you, I read it all, and it will work....
most problem I haved is that one edimax router was working bad, and I didnt noticed until i configured as a simple AP with no security and didnt worked neither XD

Anyway, I will try with WRT54GS, because I like much more Linksys routers, and now I have more time.

Thank you for all your explanations, you were really pacient, and nice help.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Syncromind
Comment Utility
Just what i wrote. Genius!!
0