Solved

Windows 2003 There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I receive this error after trying to connect to a computer on the same domain. "There is currently no logon Serves available to service the logon request"
0
Comment
Question by:makana808
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raminhos
ID: 22800843
Network issues ? network card damage ? the cable ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22800913
Hello makana808,

Is the workstation's DNS pointing to the domain controller's IP address?

Regards,

thecomputerdocs
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22800925
The computer cannot find the domain you are trying to join. Try entering either the full domain.

For example, if your internal domain is mydomain.local make sure you enter that.

If that doesnt work, the computer has no connection to the network. Make sure the computer is getting an correct ip address and can at least ping the domain controller that hosts the domain you are trying to join.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorSG1 earned 125 total points
ID: 22801160
I agree with above check your DNS, and Network settings.  IE: Subnet Mask, and Default Gateway.

Are you getting any time syncronization errors on your DC's, computers?  I've had weird logon issues when the time is off on you servers and workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22907629
Have you had any luck with this issue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:makana071900
ID: 23060132
Bingo guys, But first let me apologize for the late respsonse from everyone, I had some personal family problems going on. But the problem was the time syncronization! Thank you VERY MUCH ThorSG1 and everyone else for your feedback. I installed NTP (network time proctocol) which sync the time but for some reason it is exactly 8 minutes off from the real time. I don't understand it, I mean I could if was exactly 1 or more hours off, then I could mostly likely blame it on day light saving time. but 8 minutes???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 23073439
Glad to hear it worked out for you.  I've seen it be off by about a minute and cause havoc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 23073536
I just read you comment again and I missed the question at the end.  So are you saying that with NTP installed it is off by 8 Minutes?
First what did you install NTP on a DC or Server?
Check GP to see if you have specifed a server to sync with.
Check what server your clients/member servers are updating there time from.  From a cmd prompt: net time
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:makana808
ID: 23074204
Ok, I'm out the door right now, I will reply tomorrow. Thanks for the reply!
0
 

Author Comment

by:makana808
ID: 23113431
What I need was simply change the time on the clients and everything as be in syc ever since. thanks for the help.
0