?
Solved

Multiple Domains & DFS

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two domains connected via a site to site VPN. I want to enable DFS on a file server in each location. They each have their own independent domain. Is this possible? IS there a better solution for real tiem replication that is also "Free"?
0
Comment
Question by:samirise
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1200 total points
ID: 22800904
From http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx

Q. Can I host a domain-based DFS namespace in multiple domains?
A. No. All root targets for a given domain-based DFS root must be in the same domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 22800967
Not exactly free but not an arm and a leg either. I used the software below and i think we paid under 200 for it.

I have done the exact same thing in the past using vice versa from tgrmn.com. It can do pretty much any type of copy you want one way, mirror, synchronize between two servers. It can have multiple schedules for weekday/weekend operation or however tou determine. It has a gui showing the files to be copied as well as the files changed or modified since last copy. Another good thing about this one if that you can set it to only copy the files that have been changed since the last run. This will save you some bandwith.

I cant say enough about this program I have been running it for almost 2 years now to backup a remote file server to our main office and it hasnt failed me yet.

http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 22800976
If your interested we used Vice Versa Pro with the VVengine for scheduling. If you dont want to purchase the VVengine I think VVpro can use the windows scheduler to schedule copied etc.
0