Solved

Suitable RAM for Gigabyte GA--MA78GPM-DS2H Motherboard

Posted on 2008-10-24
47
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am about to have a computer built using the Gigabyte GA-MS78GPM-DS2H motherboard and I am thoroughly confused about suitable ram after looking at the Gigabyte web site. The reason for the selection of this M/B is that it will support 16 GB ram and has an HDMI port, among other various items.

I want to use either the G Skill PC8500 1066 Mhz DDR2 (4 X 2 GB) OR the OCZ Reaper HPC PC8500 1066 DDR2 (4 X 2 GB). I would be using a total of 8 GB of ram. the quoted price for the G Skill is $239.99 and the OCZ is 289.99, installed. I would have the ram installed as dual channel.

My Processor will be the AMD Phenom Quad 9750, 2.4 GHz. This will be a 64 bit machine. I plan on using Photoshop CS4 in this computer and almost nothing else.

So far so you see any possible compatibility problems? As I stated before after reading the Gigabyte home page concerning this motherboard I was very confused about the use of 1066 ram. Their qualified vendors list was of no help.

If there is anything else you need to know, please ask.
0
Comment
Question by:HMCS
  • 24
  • 11
  • 9
  • +1
47 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22800948
Which revision of this motherboard is being used Rev1.0 or Rev 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22801015
Actually I have no idea which this company is using - I can check tomorrow with them if it is that important. I looked on the Gigabyte website about the two motherboards and  on quick examination could find no differences.

Please let me know on this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22801044
There is a difference in the QVL lists but I also see something in the notes about only using 1 Dimm per channel when 1066mhz ram  is used with AM2+ CPU's. That would make the  8 GB unattainable with a 4 x 2GB ram population.
-->"Note: Due to AMD AM2+ CPU limitation, DDR2 1066 is only supported by 1 dimm per channel."
found here in red and is found on both revision QVL lists.
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/MemorySupport/motherboard_memory_ga-ma78gm-ds2h_rev.2.0.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22801124
So then would have have to drop down to 800 MHz ram instead?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22801187
That would be the way I read the QVL info.
As you pointed out, the site information is a bit confusing. Perhaps it would be prudent to contact Gigabyte to get a better understanding of the situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22801255
I might invest in a call tomorrow or at least an email. I really need to know which way to fly with this. I assumed nothing would be wrong with 4 sticks of 2 GB ram in 4 ram slots.  then if this is a M/B that can support 16 GB of ram - how do you obtain it with this restriction? All this beats me but 8 GB is all I need at this point with Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22801373
check this info out:

http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=12&threadid=97916
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/944979.html

This subject is discussed in these two sites - maybe this might shed some light on it

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22801391
It's not uncommon for motherboards to either not support more than 2 high speed modules; or to slow down the speed (or increase the latency timings) when you install 4 modules.

With systems that use unbuffered memory modules it's more reliable to only install 2 modules.   If you want 8GB on this board, use a pair of 4GB modules -- for example:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231182   [You could also use a pair of 4GB 1066MHz modules, but they're hard to find and quite expensive]

Since it seems you haven't actually purchased this PC yet, I'll add a couple of suggestions:

=>  You might want to reconsider using the Phenom CPU.   The Intel Core-architecture CPU's significantly outperform the AMD Phenoms.   The Phenom 9750 scores 2340 on Passmark's CPUMark (a good measure of CPU "horsepower").   The similarly-priced Q6600 scores 2701; and if you're willing to spend a few more dollars the better core architecture chips have significantly more power -- a Q9300 scores 3420, the Q9550 scores 4053.   Gigabyte makes some very nice Intel-based motherboards for about the same cost as the GA--MA78GPM-DS2H.

=>  You also may want to reconsider using onboard graphics.   CS4 is going to be one of the first applications that will take full advantage of the programmable GPU's on modern video cards.    Any of the newer nVidia or ATI cards that support OpenGL 2.0 and Shader Model 3 should work with CS4's GPU acceleration.   GPU acceleration, coupled with a fast quad core CPU, should make CS4 a FAST graphics processing system !!    [You could, of course, simply add such a video card later as long as your motherboard has a PCIe x16 slot]


But to return to your basic question:   The system you've listed will work fine ... my key suggestion is to use 2 x 4GB modules for the memory -- and the note about onboard graphics applies whether you use AMD or Intel for the CPU.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22801672
I have no intention of using onboard graphics - I'd planned on the nVidia GeForce 9600GT Sonic 1GB 700MHz 2DVI/DisplayPort/HDMI . The Gigabite board has an onboard ATI Radeon HD3200.

Going with the 800 mhz ram might make more sense - since I need 8 GB ram more than I need the 1066. And would it be possible to use 4 of those sticks for 16 GB or would I need ECC registered? (just a thought mind you)

I'll now see if the company that will make it would consider using the ram that you listed as a replacement. They don't have it on their list.Got alot to think about now - thanks for the advise.

Nice to talk to you again.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22801690
The 9600GT is a nice board --> I assumed since you listed a board with onboard graphics that you might be considering that :-)

You could use 4 sticks for 16GB, but I don't recommend it.   The bus loading with 4 double-sided modules can make memory subsystems relatively unreliable => I don't understand why the desktop board makers don't support buffered RAM, especially since newer systems are clearly being set up with large address spaces.   Using registered (buffered) RAM isn't an option with that motherboard.

Won't hurt anything to try 4 modules -- especially if the 2nd pair of modules is returnable -- and it SHOULD work ... but you wouldn't want to look at the waveform on an O'Scope !!   Realistically, you should only install 4 modules if they're single-sided modules => and any current 2GB or 4GB module is going to be double-sided.


0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22802987
Alot of what you've said makes sense and there is alot to mull over this weekend. I well remember the single and double sided fiasco I went thru in putting ram into this computer with the Abit KG7 M/B. That taught me much, beleive me.

I'm going to use the 9600 but I might use onboard audio. It also seems to me that M/B makes put the cart before the horse when the made decisions on ram and the options available at the time - maybe they figure on the saying "if they build it, they will come" - taint necessarily so.

I'm dropping the 1066 idea - too much hassle and going with 800 - which should eliminate some of the headaches. I need 8 GB much worse than 1066 & I feel that 64 bit is the way to go with photoshop.

I'll contact the company that will put this thing together and see if they can or will install the G Skill 8 GB (2 X 4 GB) 800 MHz.

Will let you know how things turn out.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22804058
If they can't build what you want, there are plenty of small computer shops that can.   I know a very good one in Port Gibson MS ... not sure how far that is from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22804162
I have reworked my thoughts on this computer and come up with the following:

GIGABYTE GA-EG45M-DS2H Core 2 Extreme/ Intel G45/ DDR2-1066/ A&V&GbE/ MATX/ DES
Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600 2.4GHz 1066MHz 8MB LGA775 EM64T CPU
Palit nVidia GeForce 9600GT Sonic 1GB 700MHz 2DVI/DisplayPort/HDMI PCI-Express Video Card

But here we go again on the RAM - There is nothing on the Gigabyte web page about not using 1066 but going as suggested to the 4GB X 2 800 would entail seeing if the company building it would order and install it. I'd do it myself but my condition has deteriorated to where I would not feel comfortable messing with the insides of a computer.

Other than this the rest of the computer would be little odds and ends but I would have 2 hard drives installed, probably a cheap Sound Blaster card (my first was a SB 32 AWE & my video card was a #9 Imagine 128, 8 mb VRAM, a thousand dollar card at the time & a whopping 128 MB Ram with NT4 and a monster 3 GB WD hard drive). The processor was a Pentium Pro, 200 MHz. This was about 1996.

So, from this have I improved on the situation or not? I've managed to keep the costs about equal to the Athlon system I described earlier.

Let me know your thought on this one.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22804378
Much nicer system ... with a couple of caveats ...

The G45 based board is very nice; but Gigabyte has tied the PCIe slots to the Northbridge chip in a different way than other manufacturers -- the result is there is not a PCIe x16 slot => the large PCIe slot is PHYSICALLY an x16 connector (so you can use an x16 board in it), but it operates at x4 speed. That's not a BIG deal ... but since you're definitely going to use an add-in video card, I'd go with an equivalent board that has a true x16 slot --> Asus makes a nice one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131336

Onboard audio is fine for what you'll be using this system for -- no need for a separate card.

My other thought is that NOW is the time to decide just how much CPU "horsepower" you want. The Q6600 is a superb value [only $189 with a CPUMark of 2701]; but if you're willing to spend a bit more you can get a lot more performance. My favorite at current pricing is the Q9550 -- $319 and 4053 CPUMarks (50% more than the Q6600). The models above that are WAY more expensive. A Q9300 for $249 gives you 3420 CPUMarks (27% gain over Q6600). Just depends on whether you want to spring for the extra $60 - $130.

800MHz RAM is fine -- except for benchmarks that would show the difference, you'll not even know the difference. The RAM I suggested above is what I'd use -- 8GB with 2 x 4GB modules will give you a very reliable memory subsystem.

A good Core-architecture quad CPU with 8GB of memory running Vista x64 will give you a SCREAMING system for Photoshop :-) I built a very similar system for a friend who uses CS3 extensively a couple months ago [we used a Q9450 -- which at the time cost $379 ... so the $319 for a faster Q9550 is a nice price :-) ] ... his new system does Premiere rendering tasks that used to take over 2 hours (on a 3.4GHz P-IV) in about 17 minutes :-)

Note: If you're using a local company to build this for you, they should be able to build it with YOUR parts list -- if they won't, ask why ... it'd be interesting to know their answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22804861
I looked at the specs on the board you mentioned - it is nice although I had in mind a full ATX board to fit in a case that would probably only take an ATX fro factor.

I can't call the company now - they are closed and will have to call them Monday about the board, which is not on the list.  They are not local.

The board must have an HDMI (which the board you suggested has), have the capability to go to 16 GB (one day), have both serial and parallel ports (I know they are archaic but are possibly needed (everything is USB now)

it seems like I am getting nowhere with a solution to this, which I thought was so simple. I am on a limited budget (cash only) and this does not help. I don't have enough credit card availability to pay for this and I'm just not going to have anymore credit card debit in my life.

Here is a list of what the place has in the way of motherboards:

       PC CHIPS P55G (V1.0) Core 2 Quad/ MCP73V A&V&L  Add $49.99
      Abit I-N73V Core 2 Quad/ GeForce 7050/ FSB 1333/ A&V&L/ MATX  Add $72.99
      Abit IP35 Pro XE Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ DDR2-1066/ eSATA2  Add $195.99
      Abit IX38 QuadGT/ X38/RAID/ A&GbE/ ATX  Add $224.99
      Abit I-N73HD LGA775/ nForce 630i/ A&V&L/ HDMI/ MATX  Add $94.99
      ASRock 4CoreDual-SATA2/DDR&DDR2/ PCI-E&AGP/ ATX  Add $69.99
      ASRock Penryn1600SLI-110dB /nVIDIA 650i SLI/ RAID/ A&GbE/ ATX  Add $109.99
      ASRock X48TurboTwins-WiFi / Intel X48/ DDR3&DDR2/ CrossFire/ WiFi  Add $229.99
      ASRock 4Core1600Twins-P35 / DDR2&DDR3/ CrossFire/ ATX Add $99.99
      ASRock 4Core1333-Viiv / Intel P965/ Viiv/ CrossFire/ RAID/ ATX  Add $119.99
      ASRock P45R2000-WiFi / Intel P45/ DDR2&DDR3/ CrossFire/ WiFi  Add $155.99
      ASRock P45TurboTwins2000 Core 2 Extreme/ Intel P45/ DDR2&DDR3  Add $122.99
      ASRock P43Twins1600 Core 2 Extreme/ Intel P43/ DDR2&DDR3  Add $99.99
      Asus P5E / Intel X38/ FSB 1600/ A&GbE/ ATX  Add $249.99
      Asus P5E3 Deluxe X38 WIFI/ FSB 1600/ DDR3-1800/ CrossFire/ A&2GbE/  Add $292.99
      Asus P5E3 Premium/WiFi-AP@n / Intel X48/ DDR3-2000/ CrossFire/ WiFi/  Add $359.99
      Asus P5E3 WS Pro/ Intel X38/ DDR3-1800/ CrossFire/ A&2GbE/  Add $299.99
      Asus P5E WS Professional X38/ DDR2-1200/ CrossFire/ A&2GbE/ ATX  Add $299.99
      Asus P5E-VM DO / Intel Q35/ DDR2-1066/ RAID/ A&V&GbE  Add $129.99
      Asus P5E-VM HDMI Intel G35/ RAID/ HDMI/ A&V&GbE/ MATX  Add $152.99
      Asus P5K/EPU / Intel P35/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200/ CrossFire  Add $127.99
      Asus P5K-E / WIFI Intel P35/ FSB 1333/ DDR2-1066/ CrossFire/  Add $164.99
      Asus P5K Prem. WiFi-AP/ Intel P35/ DDR2-1066/ CrossFire  Add $179.99
      Asus P5K SE/EPU Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200  Add $99.99
      Asus P5N-EM HDMI / GeForce 7100/ FSB 1333/ HDMI/ A&V&GbE/ MATX /  Add $85.99
      Asus P5N-E SLI nForce650i SLI/ A&GbE&1394/ /  Add $129.99
      Asus P5N-MX / GeForce 7050/ FSB 1333/ RAID/ A&V&L/ /  Add $69.99
      Asus P5N-T Deluxe nForce 780i SLI/ RAID/ A&GbE/ ATX /  Add $259.99
      Asus P5NT WS Core 2 Extreme/ nForce Dual PCI-E x16/ IEEE 1394 /  Add $239.99
      Asus Rampage Formula / Intel X48/ FSB 1600/ CrossFire  Add $299.99
      Asus Maximus Formula Intel X38/ DDR2-1200/ CrossFire/ A&2GbE/ ATX  Add $279.99
      Asus Striker II Formula nForce 780i SLI/ DDR2-1066/  Add $329.99
      Asus P5QL PRO Core 2 Extreme/ Intel P43/ FSB 1600/ DDR2  Add $99.99
      Asus P5QL-E Core 2 Extreme/ Intel P43/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1066  Add $125.99
      Asus P5QL-EM Core 2 Quad/ Intel G43/ FSB 1333/ HDMI  Add $119.99
      Asus P5Q Intel P45/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200/ RAID/ IEEE1394  Add $144.99
      Asus P5QC / Intel P45/ FSB 1200/ DDR3&DDR2/ RAID  Add $156.99
      Asus P5QC / Intel P45/ FSB 1200/ DDR3&DDR2/ RAID  Add $199.99
      Asus P5Q Deluxe / Intel P45/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200/ CrossFireX  Add $209.99
      Asus P5Q Premium Intel P45/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200/ CrossFireX  Add $285.99
      Asus P5E64 WS Evolution Intel X48/ DDR3-1800/ CrossFireX  Add $399.99
      ECS P4M900T-M2 (V1.0) Core 2 Quad/ P4M900CD/ DDR2/ RAID/ A&V&L/  Add $54.99
      ECS P45T-A (1.0) Core 2 Quad/ Intel P45/ FSB 1333/ DDR2/  Add $119.99
      GIGABYTE GA-X48-DQ6 Core 2 Quad/ Intel X48/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200  Add $299.99
      GIGABYTE GA-X48T-DQ6 Core 2 Quad/ Intel X48/ FSB 1600/ DDR3-1900  Add $349.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-EXTREME Intel P45/ DDR3/ CrossFireX  Add $299.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP45-EXTREME Core 2 Extreme/ Intel P45/ CrossFireX  Add $272.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS4P Core 2 Quad/ Intel P45/ CrossFireX  Add $199.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-DS3R / Intel P45/ DDR3-1900/ CrossFireX  Add $189.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R Core 2 Extreme/ P45/ DDR2-1200/ IEEE1394a  Add $157.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EP43-DS3R Core 2 Quad/ Intel P43/ FSB 1600/ DDR2-1200  Add $149.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EG31M-S2 Core 2 Quad/ Intel G31/ FSB 1333/ DDR2-800  Add $69.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EG31M-S2 Core 2 Quad/ Intel G31/ FSB 1333/ DDR2-800  Add $89.99
      GIGABYTE GA-73VM-S2 Core 2 Quad/ GeForce 7050/ A&V&L  Add $69.99
      GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4 v2.0 Intel P35/ DDR2-1066  Add $169.99
      GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ FSB1333/ DDR2  Add $133.99
      GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ DDR2-1066/ IEEE1394a  Add $149.99
      GIGABYTE GA-P35-DQ6 Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ DDR2-1066/  Add $184.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EG43M-S2H Core 2 Extreme/ Intel G43/ FSB 1333/  Add $119.99
      GIGABYTE GA-EG45M-DS2H Core 2 Extreme/ Intel G45/ DDR2-1066  Add $149.99

Maybe from this list you can see something I have missed. All are Intel boards.

As far as budget goes - I'm stuck with the Q6600, unless I chip away at other items I wish to consider. This has become more give and take then I ever thought.

Let me know what you think my existing alternatives are on this,
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22805349
"... I had in mind a full ATX board ..." =>  Actually, I suggested that board because BOTH the original AMD board you listed and the Intel board you listed later were micro-ATX boards;  so I assumed that's what you wanted :-)

For a full-size ATX board, this is an excellent choice (I've used it a couple of times):
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R Core 2 Quad/ Intel P35/ FSB1333/ DDR2  Add $133.99
Doesn't have HDMI ... but if you're using an add-in video card, THAT is where you want the HDMI -- not on the motherboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22805559
now that puts things into the ballpark :-) I was under the mistaken impression that you had to have HDMI on the motherboard as well as the video card. Learn something new everyday !!! I really thought the other M/Ba were full ATX (do I need me eyes checked, again?)

For this board do you still see that I could use the Q6600 processor and use the 800 MHZ ram (4GB X 2), forget the 16 GB till much later

BTW - here are some specs on that board:

# Mfr Part Number: GA-P35-DS3R
# CPU: Socket 775 Support Intel Core 2 Extreme Quad-Core/ Core 2 Duo/ Intel Pentium Extreme/ Intel Pentium D processors; FSB 1333/1066/800 MHz; Support upcoming 45nm processors
# Chipset: Intel P35 & ICH9R
# Memory: 4x 240pin DDR2-1066/800/667/533 DIMMs, Dual Channel, Max capacity 8GB
# Slots: 1x PCI-Express x16 slot; 3x PCI-Express x1 slots; 3x PCI slots
# IDE/SATA: 1x ATA-133 Channel, 2x SATA2 ports support RAID 0, 1 (GIGABYTE SATA2 Controller); 6x SATA2 ports support RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10
# Audio: Realtek ALC889A 8 Channels Audio CODEC
# LAN: RTL 8111B Gigabit Ethernet Controller
# Ports: 8x USB 2.0 ports (4 rear, 4 by headers); 2x PS/2 ports; 1x Serial port; 1x Parallel port; 1x RJ45 LAN port; Audio I/O jacks
# Power Connector: 1x 24pin main power, 1x 4pin CPU power
# Form Factor: ATX, 30.5 x 21 cm

So far I think this is the best choice of the lost, considering everything.

What does it mean about the USB ports: 4 rear (I know that) & 4 by headers ?

Good that it has the older PS/2, serial and parallel ports. I have older hardware that I might be using, I don't know.

I do think, looking at the Gigabyte web page that 1066 is still questionable & thus I will seek one way or another to use 800 MHz Ram in this board.

Is this workable now you think?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22805916
Just to change things one more time ...

I'd use this (newer) board instead of the P35-based one:
 GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R Core 2 Extreme/ P45/ DDR2-1200/ IEEE1394a  Add $157.99

It uses the newer P45 chipset and supports 16GB of memory ... so you could use a pair of 4GB modules for now (as I suggested earlier).   The P35 board only supports 2GB modules.
Adds $34 to the cost ... but is a newer and more advanced chipset.   Also, I don't know if the outfit you're going to order this from will "deal" or not -- but the board is currently available from Newegg for $106.99 (w/rebate):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128344

It will work just fine with 800MHz memory -- and will work perfectly with a Q6600 (and any of the newer 45nm CPU's as well -- just in case you wanted to upgrade sometime).   One possible negative:  it does not have serial or parallel ports on the ATX connector, although there is a serial port header, so a serial port is available if needed (with the appropriate backplate).





0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22805984
this sounds very interesting - thanks for the tip - I'll mull it over tomorrow- right now I have a meeting of sorts on the net about something and I hope it won't be dragged out like the last one - to  3 AM and I got up at 6 AM.

I can live W/O the parallel port and am sure the company can install the serial port.

I looked at the M/B on the Gigabyte web page and it seems to have both a serial and parallel connection "by headers"

All this looks good do far but there is this printed on RED on the GB page: (Note) This motherboard is designed with VRD11.1 power phase, and cannot be compatible with VRD10 designed CPU. Please refer to "CPU Support List" for details.  

What does all that mean and does it apply to me?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22806035
Just means some early steppings of older CPU's won't work ==> not an issue as long as you're using a CPU that's on the CPU support list (which the Q6600 is):
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2842

You're right, by the way ... the board has BOTH a serial port header and a parallel port header => so you could add both a serial port and a parallel port with the appropriate brackets on the rear.     These are the brackets needed for these:  http://www.directron.com/db9maleserial.html      http://www.directron.com/db25maleparall.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22815980
I have contacted the company by email and a am waiting for a reply, either by email or phone. I'll let you know more when I know it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22819504
@garycase -- thanks for the plug :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22819573
Dalton -- Now how do you know that of the many computer shops in Port Gibson that I had YOU in mind ?? :-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22820747
I'm lost here - I know about the company in Port Gibson, MS because you mentioned it in another problem a long time ago. I remember the name Dalton because of a fine Israeli wine. Anyway - how did this come up, I'm totally lost here?

Still waiting for an answer from the company - If I don't get an email reply from them soon I'll call them. This isn't the company in Port Gibson BTW.

I looked at newegg at that ram you mentioned and did some checking - it is the cheapest by far of any 2 X 4GB ram I could even find by far.

BTW - Port Gibson is on the Mississippi river side and I'm almost on the Mississippi/Alabama state line.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 175 total points
ID: 22821148
Sorry about that, it's an inside conversation. You should be used to our banter back and forth.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21926520.html

I'm not soliciting  business and I think Gary was being facetious.

I just finished building an E8400 based system with a Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R  installed in an Antec Sonata case. It is a nice mobo that I highly recommend. The Gigabyte P35 chipset based mobos were excellent as well. I used AData DDR2-800 RAM in all P35 and P45 based systems for stability (recommended by Gigabyte and meets DDR2 specs). If you'd like a photo of the latest P45 system to see what one looks like, let me know. After all, photos can be very helpful as you should remember.

Get a solid, reliable 500 watt or better power supply (PSU). The PSU is often overlooked,  but is a critical component.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22821306
Oh I plan on a 500 watt - u never know when you might need that extra watts. Hoping to get that company to put in the 2 X 4 GB G skill ram - otherwise I'll attempt to put it in myself. All they are listing is basically 4 X 2 GB ram in 1066 and only one brand (Super Talent) in 800 MHZ (4 X 2GB). Never heard of super Talent and beside I checked and they don't make any 4 GB 800 MHz modules.

I'll let you know how things turn out - I gtg & am waiting for the handicapped bus to take me and my dad to the clinic for his flu and B-12 shot - he's 92.

Be well
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22823903
I forgot (until I just re-read the old thread that Dalton linked to) that you don't drive -- so clearly you can't "run over" to Port Gibson.   By the way, I also recently built a system with the GA-EP45-DS3R (with a Q9450) -- VERY nice motherboard.  Also used AData RAM :-)  [willcomp suggested AData a year or so ago, and I've been using it a lot since -- good suggestion, as it's excellent RAM at a great price]   I was, of course, kidding about "which" computer shop was the good one in Port Gibson -- there's only one :-)  [and Dalton IS very good].

0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22824944
I'm afraid I can't drive - the stroke took care of that - I just don't have the precise coordination to operate a vehicle and the fact that I can have double vision when looking to the side, especially the left side. For months I had total central double vision after the stroke and I improved to the point that I only have double vision when looking to the side.According to my eye doctor there will be no further improvement but it also looks like I have slow growing cataracts in both eyes.

I have not heard from the company - I'm going to call them and see if they will either order it or let me buy it and ship it to them - otherwise I'll let them put in 1 GB of memory and put the G Skill ram in myself.The G Skill ram seems to be by far the cheapest of the 4 GB sticks of ram. I saw prices more than double the newegg price for other brands of similar ram.

Other than this point I think I can get what I want. I'll keep you posted/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22826791
I talked to the company and they said they can order the memory and will order it directly from G. Skill at the Newegg price + $10.00.

I really didn't want to even go with the 800 MHz 4 X 2 GB even tho is was cheaper and besides I knew nothing about a company called Super Talent. I'd rather pay more and go for 200 MHz 2 X 4 GB ram.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 325 total points
ID: 22828843
Sounds like they'll accomodate what you want with a reasonable price differential.   I think you'll really like a Q6600 based system :-)    The Core architecture chips just get better & better with each new iteration ... and although the Q6600 isn't one of the newest, it's still a superb quad core CPU that handily beats all of the AMD's.

Let us know when you get the "final" order list ready if you'd like one final round of comments :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22834640
Here is what I intend to order:

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3R Core 2 Extreme/ P45/ DDR2-1200/ IEEE1394a                       
Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600 2.4GHz 1066MHz 8MB        
basic processor fan - heavy duty                         
Thermaltake Armor VA8000BWS                                                    
OOLMAX V-500 500W ATX 115/ 230 V UL, CSA, FCC, TUV                          
 include memory heat spreader                               
Install as dual channel
500GB SATA/300 7200RPM 8MB                                                  
80GB SATA/300 7200RPM 8MB                                            
2 Hard drive coolers                                                              
20X SATA DVD+/-RW                                                                
1.44MB floppy drive                                                             
nVidia GeForce 9600GT Sonic 1GB 700MHz 2DVI/DisplayPort/HDMI                     
ALC655 6-Channel Audio CODEC
56K PCI V.92                                                                   
Onboard Networking Card
21-1 media card reader                                                             
Super Talent 2.0 Channel Multimedia Speaker System                               
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit                                     
G. Skill ram (2 X 4GB) #F2-6400CL6D-8GBMQ (Special Order)

Let me know if you see here anything that is terribly wrong. I plan on placing this order tomorrow and getting a cashiers check at the bank - I'd do the check today but the banks computers are down.                              
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 175 total points
ID: 22834806
Do not get a Coolmax power supply. They are cheaply made and can be unstable. Opt for a high end brand such as PC Power & Cooling, Seasonic, or Enermax if possible. ThermalTake and Sparkle are good quality PSUs at less cost than the top tier.

I don't think hard disk cooler are needed in that case, it shoud have adequate air flow without them.

Now, we'll wait for Gary's comments. I'm sure he'll agree on PSU and recommend a Seasonic PSU :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22835581
How about this as a power supply? It cost 3X as much as the Coolmax but is 650W,  but oh well:

      Antec TruePower Trio 650 650W
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 175 total points
ID: 22835894
Antec is fine. They are one of the better PSUs. 650 watts is a bit overkill for your configuration. A PCP&C or Seasonic 400 watt PSU actually has more usable output than a 500 watt Coolmax PSU. I'd recommend a good 500 to 550 watt PSU for future expansion.

An Antec Sonata III case is a good buy. It comes with an Antec 550 watt PSU.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 175 total points
ID: 22835944
I erred. Sonata II comes with a 500 watt PSU. It's still a superb value.

http://www.directron.com/sonataiii.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22836224
This company does not have the Sonata & all other power supplies are 650 or more and costs more $$$ There is listed a Thermaltake 600 W for the same price as the Antec 650.

Thermaltake Purepower W0129RU ATX 2.2 600W Active PFC Power Supply (Black)

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22836335
Antec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22836843
Antec it is then !!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22836953
I hope Gary puts in an appearance before too much longer. He's a night person as I am to a lesser extent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22836991
I get up at 6 AM usually and go to bed about midnight - I rarely stay up later then this, unless there is a very good reason for it. You and Gary might be real night people - my age (66) & health prohibit alot of serious night life/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22837088
I'm usually up until around 1:00 AM and then back up between 6:30 and 7:00. Gary and I aren't that much younger than you are. I'm 61 and he is just a few months younger. We are both in good health though and appreciate your situation.

If you weren't on the other side of the state, I could help you out on a new system
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22837231
yea - I realize that and thank you - my only alternative on transportation is a Greyhound (bus). Both you and Gary have helped me out tremendously over the years & extricated me from a few messes.  I've learned much from this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22838032
Well, I was out late [I'm currently teaching a class on Mon/Wed evenings & usually get home ~ 9:30, but had to make a couple stops on the way home to pick up a few things].   As willcomp suggested already, I agree with his comments r.e. the power supply -- and would indeed use a Seasonic if it was an option.   But the Antec is fine.

Only two other comments:   Agree with willcomp that hard drive coolers aren't needed with that case -- especially with only two hard drives installed.   Also, do you have a need for the modem?   Probably doesn't add much to the cost, but unless you're using it for faxing it's likely that you don't need it [surely you're on a broadband connection :-) ].

... by the way, I'm glad you included a floppy.   While effectively obsolete, it's amazing how often it's convenient to have one -- and for the very few $$ they cost, it's worthwhile to have.   I still put one on all my systems :-)

Overall an excellent system -- you'll be very pleased I'm sure.


0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22840435
The modem is needed at times to activate software. I am on dial up - I can't get DSL thru Bellsouth and I detest Comcast. I have modem on my other computers but  as stated got activation and other emergencies, it's nice to know you have it.

I have one computer without a floppy - but I solved that with a USB floppy drive awhile back. I still beleive in the old saying "it is better to need and have than to need and not have". Around here u never know what might happen - I think that guy "Murphy" is stalking me ;-) !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 22873279
Thanks for the help - you and will always come thru for me - be well and take care - thanks a million :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HMCS
ID: 31509862
very well done indeed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22873312
You're most welcome. Should be a really nice system.
0