?
Solved

Is it possible to format multiple PC-s at the same time ?

Posted on 2008-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi i have a question .. what's the best way to format multiple PC-s in the same time ..

For example in LAN .. .should i create a Server than format the others from it , or it is better to use Norton Ghost ?

If you dont understand what i`m asking than please let me know .

I`m not english so i dont speak well english ...
0
Comment
Question by:thokol
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 600 total points
ID: 22800993
It is a good possibility but I suggest that if you want to format multiple computers only and not install software(windows) , then it will be goo to download a free software and burn several cds and then put them all at the same time.  Here is a link to a free software to format:  

http://www.killdisk.com/

Otherwise if you want to install several computers with windows xp and you have the proper licenses for all I suggest installing the RIS server from windows server 2003.  From the add+remove programs, go to windows components and add the Remote Installation Services,  That will allow you to deploy different computers from one centralized location.  Your network cards should be a PXE compatible.  Here is a good start.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_RIS.htm

Good luck formatting.  
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 150 total points
ID: 22800991
Are you just trying to format the machines or are you trying to reimage them.

If you are trying to reimage them I would go with ghost. If your just trying to formate them for security say before throwing them away I would try something like Darik's boot and nuke CD. This is a bootable CD that will start up and overwrite the HDD with 0's and 1's multiple times.

It can be downloaded here.
http://www.dban.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22801003
xxdcmast is right but kill disk will not stress many times writing 1's and 0's because that adds less life to your hard drive.  If you are going to reuse those hard drives a typical hard drive format will be good. Kill disk is easier to use.  If you are concerned with your data please encrypt your data using some software.  Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:thokol
ID: 22801030
isn't it possible to make  server and put a CD than connect the others remotely which are in LAN ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22801039
I have not heard of any product that can do that. There may be something out there kind of like a RIS but that formats a hard drive. I have always just used DBAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 600 total points
ID: 22801051
No there is no server that just do that.  RIS will do that but that is just to install a new copy of windows.  Read from the RIS server and you might like it.  

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:thokol
ID: 22801054
yeah .. and now i`m thinking the best way is to copy some CD's and format manually but i'll try these methods to see if I can get something ..

thanks ..

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 600 total points
ID: 22801077
free linux distributions are usually light and easy.  kill disk will be fine for you. User friendly and good documentation.  if you are going to deploy windows I strongly suggest RIS Server.  
Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thokol
ID: 31509865
RIS Server is the solution .. thanks a lot :)
0