Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Did I fry my motherboard?

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi. I require confirmation about the status of my laptop. It's a Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pro........

Basically I inserted a USB memory stick into a non USB port and the laptop just powered off and I wasn't able to restart it. I bought it to a laptop repair shop. The repair guy's immeadiate response after investigating the laptop was that the 'Motherboard had fried'. Is this possible? I never got a burning smell from the Laptop. Futhermore the guy in the shop said that it will cost $350 to repair so I was better off buying a new laptop. He said I could get one from him for $500. I said I'd get back to him. Next day I went back and he had prepared for me a new Compaq HP celeron Laptop with the Data from the fujitsu siemens laptop. He said that I can have it for $500 plus he gets to keep the fujitsu siemens for parts. He said this was the deal and I hesitently accepted. However on reflection I didn't feel right about this and I decided to return next day to see if I could get the fujitsu siemens back and repair it myself (while keeping the compaq). He asked for $150 in return for my old laptop. I said I'll get back to him. He said that the fujitsu siemens is useless...

So first of all from what I've told you....

do you think the motherboard did fry?
Is the fujitsu siemens worth more to him than just the parts?
Is it not worth fixing myself?
0
Comment
Question by:graziazi
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 500 total points
ID: 22801221
First, you take the laptop back without paying a cent ... and you never go back to that store.  It is yours and he did nothing worth 150$ of work.

Second, if the motherboard is fried, it cost about MAX 150$ + time to get a new one and get it repaired.

Third, a Compaq celeron is never worth 500$ now ... you can get some for 297$ on staples/best buy web site.

Fourth ... sadly, yes it it possible that the motherboard fried, in wich case you can buy a new one from ebay, it will be surely cheaper and then you can try to find a good store and get it installed.

Depending on the specs of the laptop ( and the price of laptops now ) it may be woth to get a new one in place of repairing it.  

Sébastien
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22801457
Why dont you come here before going to shop? it is kinda late to ask you that, but that shop ripped you off. As Wannderer said above, go get new one and dont forget check newspaper or online for onsale ...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22802103
>>  do you think the motherboard did fry?    <<   probably; but that does not mean it's completely useless
>>  I inserted a USB memory stick into a non USB port   <<  it depends in what port you inserted the stick; it may just have some shorted pins on the connector; but yes; the board may have been fried - impossible to tell like that.
  >>  Is the fujitsu siemens worth more to him than just the parts?   <<   you can make up your mind on that, based on the posts here
 >>  Is it not worth fixing myself?    <<   that depends on yourself; if like such projects, yes, it can be.
On the other hand, it may just be more economical to buy a new one
0