Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DVD drive is visible in bios but won't boot or operate in Windoze

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I just acquired a 3 yr old custom made pc with an ASRock motherboard. The PC is infected with Antivirus 2009 and won't allow any executables so I can't even attempt to remove the infected files. The odd thing is even when I try to boot from the XP Home cd that came with the machine (original and in pristeen condition), it does not recognize that there is a cd in the drive. I have replaced the drive and the ribbon cable with new ones to no avail. I am wondering about upgrading the bios but little support on ASRock's website. Any suggestions or is this board just toast?
0
Comment
Question by:microwho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22801372
Update your BIOS and set your Boot Sequence to CD-ROM boot first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22802090
for the malware, i suggest to connect the disk drive to another working system, and scan the drive there.
for the cd issue, try connecting the drive (IDE) to the other ide connector on board, and try to boot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22802091
you can also try to boot from floppy - if that works, you can test your basics: ram and disk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22805353
Can you access safemode/ In safemode you access add remove programs.
Slaving it is probably the best option since you can download the tools needed to remove it.. that's easy enough to do just use another desktop and hook it into the rom drive
what activity do you see hear?
As you  ask is the mainboard toast

Remember this also xp home not xp pro so safemode is the best option.
May I ask how you know it's infected with this virus Antivirus 2009
This page contains free removal instructions for Antivirus 2009.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/malware-removal/uninstall-antivirus-2009
even youtube has a guide Video
http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=0W1e5oR8PTw
0
 

Author Comment

by:microwho
ID: 22807529
These are all great solutions except I had already tried alll of these prior to asking the question. The machine will start up and enter XP. Antivirus 2009 has infected the system. I could remove it via slaving it to my diag machine but it needs a reload of XP and the DVD drive won't boot. It will not even play under windows. The driver is digitally signed MS driver and there seems to be no issues with it but will not recognize any CD or DVD. I copied Malware bytes to the PC via Flash drive but cannot open any executables. Replacing DVD drive and cable with new did nothing so I thought perhaps it is a bios issue? I am not familiar or comfortable with bios issues and I know several of you on here are experts in this area. Can the bios affect DVD/CD drive in this way?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 22809032
Not that I know of microwho, unless the slave ide is in the wrong position on the mainboard
if the jumper is not on the right position on the pins at the rear of the drive

 if the boot order in the bios is not set to cdrom first boot ( top of the list)  then when you boot off with the xp cd in the drive you would expect to hit any key to start setup ( for a repair) that option will not work either.
check that bios boot order is set to rom drive first then HDO, press DEL to enter bios then in the advanced options highlight cdrom  press enter on that and using the up down arrow keys on the keyboard move it up
here's a bit of a guide to illistrate.
Look down to step two
http://users.bigpond.net.au/hermanzone/p1.htm#Navigating_in_CMOS

If you can boot into the system can you open the task manager?
Check if this tool is running and stop it first. then go to add remove programs.
Disconnect from the internet.
Did you try safemode?
Merete
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810552
here your manual :  http://www.asrock.com/manual/K8NF6G-VSTA.pdf
as on pg40 : go to the BOOT section and set your CD/dvd as first device
0
 

Author Comment

by:microwho
ID: 22837444
Thank you all for your comments especially Nobus who supplied me with the manual. I found that the "brand new" drive I bought from Micro Center was actually bad. Once I replaced the drive all was well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22838708
tx for the feedback !  Don't forget to close the Q..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22839234
Appreciate the feedback too. Glad to hear you resolved it.
0