Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Only Opens Secure Web Sites

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a Windows XP Pro SP2, with IE7 that decided to stop opening un-secured web sites. Was working til today, then stopped.

Secure web sites are not a problem, neither is pinging any website. But when you try to access a standard webpage (www.google.com, www.yahoo.com etc) only get Page cannot be displayed.

Seems to have started to spread to at least 2 computers now, but all scans with AVG8.0, and various spyware programs all come back clean.
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 22801170
Have you looked in Tools -> Internet Options -> Security and Privacy? You can reset Security to default with no real bad effects. In Privacy, check that you are not blocking sites. Try allowing google and yahoo just to see. That's a starting point. Try it, post back and let us know ..... T
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 500 total points
ID: 22801173
Check with your internet servie provider.  sometimes they put a restriction on your line because you haven't paid. After you check with them, you need to reset your internet explorer settings.  

I have seen this in home computers only.  Have you tried other browsers?  Give crome a try.  Changing browsers might not be the solution but if crome works, that means that your OS might be corrupted.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:two_people_hk
two_people_hk earned 500 total points
ID: 22801290
Hi,
Please run in safe mode and try to reset IE7 Properties or reinstall it.
Reset:
http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/06/12/628499.aspx
Reinstall:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917964
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22801563
Hello DrPing,

This problem comes up fromtime to time on IE7.  The only solutions that I have seen is to

1)  Create a new user account in Windows and use IE7 from there.

2)  Uninstall IE7 and go back to IE6.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrPing
ID: 31509872
Thanks for trying you all.... Since no one got close, I just split the points equal per response.
0