?
Solved

P5Q, RAID and Linux

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I bought a P5Q motherboard: http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=709&l4=0&model=2164&modelmenu=2

With the idea that it had RAID support as it says: "Intel® Matrix Storage Technology with RAID 0, 1, 5 10 support, Marvell® 88SE6111", Intel being a chip manufacturer it made sense that this was a hardware RAID. However, when I started to install Suse Enterprise (my first time installing Linux) it said that this was a software RAID and that it was not supported in the 2.6 Kernel.

Can someone shed some light on this as looking through the Intel and Asus websites they don't exactly make it easy to figure out what you are getting.
0
Comment
Question by:RegProctor
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 22801784
Short an dirty answer
Most onboard raids are soft to keep the cost down, and the cpu does most of the heavy work. The same goes for "cheap" addin raid cards.
Any time you get into real hardware raids (with the raid card doing the heavy work), you are talking expensive. These have their own "processor" on them, which is part of the reasion they are faster and better
Even a basic real raid card can cost as much as the avgerage motherboard.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 22802125
The reason it says it's a software raid is because it is. Proper hardware raid abstracts the presence of individual drives completely, these cheap "pretend" raid chipsets don't.

Simply use the excellent built-in Linux RAID tools.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 600 total points
ID: 22803664
Hi,

This means that you don't need to create RAID through your BIOS but instead you go with your logical drive Manager which is built around your SuSE Enterprise. What you need to do is go to your BIOS set your drives as standalone SATA not as a RAID. Reboot your SuSE and select RAID through installation.

Since you already have a software RAID adapter, using OS Software RAID instead would not impact your throughput. In any case your CPU and DMA will do the necessary IO.

Generally Hardware RAID adapters a re a-bit expensise and they even have Battery Backed-up cache systems. If you need the performance go for it. You can attach it to your PCI-e slot that you hve over your board.

Cheers,
K.
0