Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send email of query results in tsql

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have some tsql that performs a query to return the lastest DB backup info for a given backup(s).  I want to email the results of this query.  I have found some xp_send stuff, but wanted to get a whole solution.
0
Comment
Question by:66chawger
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
folderol earned 1600 total points
ID: 22801357
See these BOL articles.  You should be using sp_send_dbmail, which is the SQL2005 mail solution.
xp_sendmail is for older versions.

ms-help://MS.SQLCC.v9/MS.SQLSVR.v9.en/tsqlref9/html/f1d7a795-a3fd-4043-ac4b-c781e76dab47.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175887.aspx


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raminhos
ID: 22801418
you can try something like this:

exec master.dbo.xp_sendmail
@recipients = 'myemail@email.com',
@subject = 'my email subject',
@message = 'My email message...',
@query = 'select * from table',
@attach_results = false

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sm394
sm394 earned 400 total points
ID: 22802782
few more good article about setting up and sending database mail in sql server 2005
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/SQLServer2008DatabaseMail.aspx
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1438
0
 

Author Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 22822043
First of all, thanks for the info.  Attached is a code snippet (very crude) which performs a query and emails me the results.  What I want to do is (1) update the query so I can query for multiple DB's instead of duplicating the query multiple times  (2) Format the Query so the results line up with the headings (column names).  
EXEC sp_send_dbmail 
@recipients='me@mycompany.com',
@subject = 'DB Backups',
@body ='Please review latest SQL DB Backup files',
@query ='SELECT DISTINCT TOP 20
s1.type,
s1.backup_start_date,
s1.backup_finish_date,
--s1.first_lsn,
--s1.last_lsn,s1.checkpoint_lsn,
--s1.database_backup_lsn,
s2.physical_device_name
from msdb..backupset s1 inner join msdb..backupmediafamily s2
on s1.media_set_id = s2.media_set_id
where s1.database_name ="Database name 1" 
and s1.backup_start_date >= "10/10/2008 06:41:25 AM"
-- You will need to change to the database you are querying
and s1.type in("D","L","I") -- sl.type in ("D","L") means full or Transaction Log backups (if "I", Differential backups) or ("F" for File Group, "G" for File Group Differential)
and s1.backup_start_date >= (select max(backup_start_date) from msdb..backupset where database_name ="Database name 1" and type ="D") 
order by s1.backup_start_date desc'

Open in new window

0