Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XPSP3 dell system with no http connection. Has https: and will ping at the cmd but no web or mail.

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
XPSP3 dell system with no http connection. Has https: and will ping at the cmd but no web or mail.
I did winsockxpfix twice I also have reinstalled the netcard and still no good. Does have internet in safe mode though. Any Ideas?   I do feel this is a software bug in windows do to the fact I can ping a web site and open shared folder from other desltop and they are talking. I can not restore as I get a computer can not restore to a earlier time after it goes through all the steps of doing it. I am totally baffled with this system as usually the winsockfix will fix a problem of this type. I feel ok with the regedit area but not sure what values to change.  One other thing to add I believe there was a Satalite software on this machine as well STARBAND which has been removed and all shows in the card in windows network,file/printer sharing tcp/ip protocals. It was unistall correctly a week before this started though.
Thank you in advance for any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Iukatech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22801444
Send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log. Also, have you checked your event viewer?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22805204
If some windows updates were applied just prior to this happening, see if removing update 958644 and rebooting helps.
i.e. Add/Remove Programs, check Show Updates, scroll to the bottom and look for Security Update for Windows XP (KB958644)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iukatech
ID: 22833303
Here is the settings and I see one area of concern in the . Am I right?
hijackthis.log
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22833445
What message do you get when you open IE and try to go to http://www.google.com ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 2000 total points
ID: 22833456
I would suggest temporarily uninstalling AVG and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iukatech
ID: 22833467
No update of KB958644
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Iukatech
ID: 31509880
Worked
0