Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to locate a stolen Motorola Razr cell phone using gps

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to locate a Motorola Razr cell phone using GPS or other means?
0
Comment
Question by:fogiii
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22801643
Forget this though. Only service provider or police or goverment can pinpoint that if that phone is ON and using.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22801655
No way by your own, your best chance is to try to cheat the thief by sending an sms to go to a determinated place, that is, if the phone is still working with the same chip.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 22802594
fogiii,

Unfortunately, despite this site: http://www.sat-gps-locate.com/english/index.html (<--- JOKE),  there's really no way to locate the cellphone after the fact unless you have previously installed software to do so, or, some cellphone services offer tracking for employers or parents of children and teens (Verizon or Sprint, for example).

Your service provider can, of course, but they usually aren't willing to allow access to the phone company data unless by law enforcement with a warrant. That typically requires more than a lost or stolen phone.

Usually, if the phone is just lost, the best bet is to dial it, and see if someone will answer, or if you can hear it ringing in the location where you think you lost it. Otherwise, have your service provider turn it off so you don't get charges run up on it.

Hope that helps,
LHerrou
0