Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Western Digital External Drive - XP wont recogise it.

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I purchased a Western Digital My Book Essential 2.0 320gb about a month ago and 3 days ago it stopped being recognized by XP. I plug in the USB cable on the drive and it pops up with "USB Device Not Recognized."

I have tried using it in a different computer, a different USB cable, installing and uninstalling the WD Drive Manager and Formatting utility, it doesn't appear in either nor does it appear in the windows drive manager and it only appears in the windows Device Manager as an Unknown device .

An odd thing I've noticed is that if I unplug the power supply on  the drive and plug it back in while windows is running it doesn't pop-up the "USB Device Not Recognized" prompt.
0
Comment
Question by:eXMytheral
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 22801584
It sounds like the drive or the enclosure have failed... Contact technical support.  If you bought it a month ago it is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22810112
The drive is toast.

The reason that the message doesn't pop up with the power supply disconnected is that enclosure and drive are electrically turned off when the power supply is disconnected.

With smaller drives the power comes through the usb connection, but not with the large drives.

Contact tech support since it should still be under warranty.

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22812729
CAUTION - When you send the drive to technical support, they will not recover the data for you - consider it lost.  If the data is important (the only copy); then you need to weigh the cost/risk of sending it for data recovery.  Data recovery efforts will void your warranty.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22817759
Good point !

Also, it is not likely that you will be able to recover the data on your own.  You will likely need to send it to one of the data recovery services that will cost hundreds of dollars...

I say this because from your symptoms, it seems that the enclosure is working, but the drive is dead.  Unless you can see the drive, none of the available tools will be able to recover the data.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 23288077
I believe that my answer gave a better trouble shooting path to determine if it is the drive or the enclosure which is bad.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before you start a podcast of your own, you’ll need to get the right equipment. To help you get started off on the right foot, here’s a list of the four critical items you’ll need to start your own podcast.
Finding original email is quite difficult due to their duplicates. From this article, you will come to know why multiple duplicates of same emails appear and how to delete duplicate emails from Outlook securely and instantly while vital emails remai…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

722 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question