?
Solved

Remove Saved Password for Linked Table

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-25
I just used the SQL Server Migration Assistant for Access to upsize my Access database back end to SQL Server.  The password to the linked tables was saved in Access, so that when you open the database, no password is required.  However, I would like a password to be required (a SQL Server user-based password, not an Access database password).  How do I remove the saved password from the database so that it asks for a user and password when the database is opened?

I know I could disconnect and reconnect the tables, opting to not save the password, but that would require me to create a DSN, and I prefer to  have this be DSN-less.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Orcadian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22801723
Hello Orcadian,

What type of authentication is on the database, trusted, sql or mixed mode?


Regards,

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orcadian
ID: 22801729
SQL Authentication
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22801760
I'm not 100% sure about this but I think that the password is stored in the registry, not the database, in ODBC.INI
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 22802062
You will have to delete and recreate the links.

Use DAO code like this:

Set dbs = CurrentDb
Set tblTable = dbs.CreateTableDef(NameForTableInAccess)
tblTable.Connect = YourConnectionString
tblTable.SourceTableName = TableNameAsNamedInBackEnd
dbs.TableDefs.Append tblTable

For connectionstring:

http://www.carlprothman.net/Default.aspx?tabid=90#ODBCDriverForSQLServer

/gustav

0