Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection or Roaming Profiles, TS Farm?

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Setting up a new Server 2008 Terminal Server farm with 3 servers (TS session broker) and data stored on two file servers with DFS. What is the ideal setup for user profiles? Redirection (My Docs, Desktop, Start Menu, Appdata) or Roaming Profiles, or a combination?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 22802367

I would recommend using Folder Redirection for Documents, Desktop and Application Data. You can use it for the Start Menu too if necessary. This will get the data off the TS servers and onto the File Server.

I would then suggest you implement TS Roaming Profiles across the farm, so users' TS settings roam with them. Unlike desktops, where I generally don't suggest Roaming Profiles are used because they aren't overly necessary, the user could end up connecting to any Terminal Server in the farm, so you want to have all their settings roam with them no matter which one they log in to.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 400 total points
ID: 22805910
Best practice in profile management is to combine folder redirection and roaming profiles.
Roaming profiles give backup and that the settings follow the users.
When using roaming profiles, you can enable automatic deletion of cached roaming profile when user logoff to keep the machine cleaner.
Folder Redirection makes data available on file server immediately (backup, available when logging on to other machine) without nead to syncronize during logoff and improves logon/logoff performance when minimizing data neaded to be syncronized.
0