Solved

Unable to browse to http sites using IE7, IE6 or Mozilla

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
2,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've run into a most challenging problem.  I've got 2 of 15 computers on a small business

network that have lost the ability to get to the Internet.  I've determined it is

specific to HTTP traffic.  I get the typical "Internet Explorer cannot display the

webpage."  Both machines are running Windows XP.  One has SP2 & the other has SP3.  

Initially both computers were running IE7 but I removed IE7 & still could not connect

with IE6.  Also Mozilla doesn't connect.  I've taken the following steps:

1. Ran Network Diagnostics for Windows XP.  FTP & HTTPS tests were successful.  HTTP to

www.microsoft.com failed with error 12152 - "the server returned an invalid or

unrecognized response."  HTTP to www.hotmail.com failed with error 12031 - "the

connection with the server was reset."

2. Pinged multiple sites & received responses.  Also all other network services are

working fine including e-mail, Yahoo messenger & even remote connection software.

3. Followed all suggestions in Microsoft knowledge base article #926431. Steps included

clearing IE settings & history, loaded IE without Add-ons, & Confirmed firewall is off.

4. Checked LAN properties in IE Internet Options to make sure all options were unchecked.

5. Rebooted into safe mode with networking & tested access to Internet.  I was able to

get to the Internet in safe mode.

6. Ran MSConfig & disabled all services & startup items which did not resolve issue.

7. Reset TCP/IP using netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt command.

I'm looking for any suggestions.  I was planning to try a Windows Repair installation.  I was also referred to a link that someone found the problem was a corrupt Windows profile (I will try creating a new profile before repair install).
Unable-to-browse-to-http-sites.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Bryant Troupe
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 22801930
ahh this kind of sounds lik a "working offline" issue

have you tried to go to the file menu then checked to see if "work offline" has been ticked..

this is the same process in both internet explorer and mozilla of all versions

also i would suggest that windows firewall is perhaps blocking internet explorer traffic on both of these machines.. have you tried adding exceptions or perhaps turning it off..

antivirus would be my other weapon of choice.. if this may be the case.. disable the antivirus and start using internet explorer then turn it back on and it will automatically accept the internet as an eception in its systems..

try these 2.. they sound like the 2 most logical reasons to me
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22804519
btroupe--I understand you can ping successfully but are you able to reach/see FTP and HTTPS sites?
Did click the Diagnose button in the error message?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bryant Troupe
ID: 22806384
Neither browser is working offline.  Did already check that.  Also firewall & anti-virus have both been disabled.  As I mentioned I ran MSConfig & did a reboot with all services & startup programs disabled.  Also the 13 other computers on the network that are working use the same anti-virus product.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bryant Troupe
ID: 22806387
ftp & https sites do work.  See item 1 of my original posting for details on network diagnostics.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jezhunt earned 250 total points
ID: 22807099
I had exactly the same issues with my SBS network which started on Thursday. Tried all you did but nothing worked until I uninstalled AVG Internet Security for SBS from the affected clients. I noticed in the AVG admin console on the server that the affected clients had all failed a recent AVG update and, now that they could not connect via HTTP were never going to get it. Therefore unistalled AVG from each client and reinstalled remotely from server with latest version.

All working fine now, I hope this solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryant Troupe
ID: 31509898
Thank you for your input.  It was a problem with AVG Anti-Virus 8.0.  I didn't end up checking the AVG installation to see if an update failed but as soon as I uninstalled AVG & rebooted both computer full Internet was back.  I then reinstalled AVG from the server.

I was surpised that stopping the service & startup items didn't resolve the issue.

Thank you for your help.
0