?
Solved

Able to get file but can't upload file on FTP server

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all
I configure FTP server on CentOS I am able to get file from ftp server but when I use Put command to get file from FTP server I get message as follow
227 Entering passive mode
550 Requested action not taken

I change the firewall setting For FTP to incoming any but it is not working.
Any body have any Idea to resolve my problem
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 600 total points
ID: 22802226
Hi,
"550 - Requested action not taken. File unavailable (e.g., file not found, no access)."
Perhaps there is a permission problem?
Might it be that your server doesn't support passive mode (I'm not familiar with the CentOS environment)?
One could also think of a character set problem (single byte/double byte/unicode)
Br
wmp

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 450 total points
ID: 22802999
This is something I found on the error - it is for cuteFTP, but I would guess error codes are standard. See issue 2, you may not have get privileges (or rw) on the remote servers directory.

CAUSE
        

Example 1:

    In this example the 550 code returned by the remote FTP server is for information purposes only.  It is not an error and should be ignored by the user.  In this case an upload command has already been given but before the upload can be started CuteFTP needs it determine whether or not the file being transferred already exists on the remote site as either a file or a folder.

          o
            First, the SIZE command is sent in an attempt to determine if a file with the same name exists on the remote site.  The server responds with a 550 indicating that the file does not already exist there.
          o Next, the CWD command is sent in an attempt to determine if a folder with the same name exists on the remote site.  The server responds with a 550 indicating that a folder by that name does not exist.
          o Finally, the STOR command is given and the file upload begins.

Example 2:

    A file upload is being attempted but the remote server has denied the needed permission.  The 550 error code is a result of insufficient account privileges on the remote FTP server.  The error is not caused by CuteFTP.

        
RESOLUTION
        

Example 1:

    Not applicable.  In this example the 550 code returned by the remote FTP server is for information purposes only.  It is not an error and should be ignored by the user.

Example 2:

    If you believe that your FTP account privileges or permissions are configured incorrectly, contact the technical support department at the remote FTP site or your Web hosting company for help.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ray_leach
ray_leach earned 450 total points
ID: 22819496
This means that the directory on the ftp server is either not writable and you cannot put files there, or it is not readable and you cannot read the directory contents with CuteFTP ...

Does the error occur when you simply open your ftp program and change to the directory, or only when you try and upload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22819501
The problem is solved by changinf firewall setting.;
0