Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Express - sqlserv.exe memory usage always increasing.

Posted on 2008-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-22
Hi,

I have a server Quad Core 2.4GHz CPU with 2GB Memory. Installed Software Hosting Controller 7C + MS SQL 2005z Express Edition with 4 Websites.

When I start server SQL Memory shows 40MB but, within 1 hour it touches to 290MB and 3-4 hours it goes to 670 or 800MB.

Cause of this sites get slow down and difficult to work on server. Could you please advice where is problem?

Regards,
Dave

0
Comment
Question by:davedhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 1000 total points
ID: 22802389
In SSMSE (Sql Server Management Studio Express), choose view objevt explorer. Connect the desired server, in your case localhost or loca ip or local machine name.
Right click the server and choose properties
In left pane choose memory and in right pane alter Maximum server memory (in MB).

Experiment with different values. Given your posting I would try first with about 512MB.

/Marten
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 22804769
By default SQL Server will attempt to use all memory available, as it is recommended that it is installed on standalone box.  Since this does not appear to be your case, you will have no choice but to cripple the memory used by SQL Server as suggested above.
0