?
Solved

cURL Simple Question

Posted on 2008-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
When I give "http://www.gsp" to cURL, it gives me the page from "http://www.gps.com". I want to disable this behaviour (adding .com to invalid urls).
0
Comment
Question by:shellex
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xyptilon2 earned 164 total points
ID: 22806247
I cannot reproduce this unfortunately, perhaps a work around is to request the http server response and treat the 404 as a condition to trigger code?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Marcus Bointon
Marcus Bointon earned 152 total points
ID: 22807798
Are you using a search-enhanced DNS like OpenDNS? You won't get a 404 from a server that doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 152 total points
ID: 22807885
Another 2 cents: I don't believe this is a function of curl.  I do know that some ISPs automatically put in an enhanced DNS without informing the customers.  I had the same thing when I opened a new account with Time-Warner/Roadrunner.  Check with your provider, and check the configuration for the DNS resolver on the client machine.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 152 total points
ID: 23416464
are you using CURLOPT_PROXY by chance? If so, your proxy could be appending the .com.
0